2015 Scholarship Winners

In 2015 we awarded more than $684,550 to 258 students across the country, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $70,000.

SME Education Foundation Family Scholarship
Zachary Bibik – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Colorado State University, CO

Emma Hoying – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
The Ohio State University Main Campus, OH

Zachary Mercy – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
York College of Pennsylvania, PA

Gene Nelson Directors Scholarship
Mary Fundenberger – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Purdue University Main Campus, IN

Kelsey Scheppers – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Missouri – Columbia, MO

Kelsey Taylor – Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Oregon State University, OR

Albert E. Wischmeyer Scholarship
Peter Killian – Electrical & Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Rochester Institute of Technology, NY

Madeline Kromer – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
State University of New York College at Buffalo, NY

Alvin & June Sabroff Manufacturing Engineering Scholarship
Zachary Hase – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Cincinnati Main Campus, OH

Arthur and Gladys Cervenka Scholarship
Bradley Argauer – Engineering
Georgia Institute of Technology, GA

Joseph Bonham – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Georgia, GA

Asa Burke – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Georgia Institute of Technology, GA

Ryan Delpesche – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of South Florida, FL

Jared Feldman – Aerospace Engineering
University of Florida, FL

Michelle Garcia – Industrial & Operations Engineering/Technology
Georgia Institute of Technology, GA

Shelby Koos – Industrial Engineering & Management
University of Miami, FL

Meghan Predenkoski – Industrial Engineering & Management
University of Alabama in Huntsville, AL

Ryden Smith – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
The University of Alabama, AL

Autodesk Scholarship
D. Keith Coffman – Materials Engineering
Georgia Institute of Technology, GA

Alexander K. Karwowski – Electrical & Mechanical
University of Alabama in Huntsville, AL

Chapter 1 Detroit
Kevin Campion – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Lawrence Technological University, MI

Travis Marshall – Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Wayne State University, MI

Cyrus Noble – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Wayne State University, MI

Chapter 105 – Memphis
Nicholas Raupp – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
The University of Memphis, TN

Chapter 116 – Roscoe Douglas
Souleymane Saddy – Industrial & Manufacturing
Western Michigan University, MI

Chapter 17 – St. Louis
Jonathan Boyson – Aerospace Engineering
University of Missouri – Rolla, MO

Matthew Everding – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Missouri – Rolla, MO

Caitlyn Hetzel – Electrical & Mechanical
University of Missouri – Kansas City, MO

Andrew Shepherd – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Missouri – Columbia, MO

Chapter 198 – Downriver
Matthew Klueger – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Lawrence Technological University, MI

Chapter 23 – Quad Cities
Mengyi Lu – Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Bradley University, IL

Chapter 31 - Peoria
Jordyn Imana – Engineering
Illinois State University, IL

Jeremy Kaszycki – Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Bradley University, IL

Benjamin Ringel – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Bradley University, IL

Chapter 311 – Tri-Cities
Marcel Vaughn – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Oakland University, MI

Chapter 4 – Lawrence A. Wacker Memorial Scholarship
Lance Bontrager – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Wisconsin-Madison, WI

Luke Kubasta – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Milwaukee School of Engineering, WI

Chapter 52 – Wichita Scholarship
Brian Neas – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Wichita State University, KS

Nicholas Youngers – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Wichita State University, KS

Chapter 56 – Ft. Wayne Scholarship
Natalie Gilbert – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Indiana University-Purdue University, IN

Caleb Hoffman – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Iowa State University, IA

Tristin Knee – Manufacturing Systems
Vincennes University, IL

Abigail Lebowitz – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Purdue University Main Campus, IN

Chapter 6 – Fairfield County Scholarship
Lindsey Bass – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State, VA

Chapter 63 – Morrow Scholarship
Francesca Wignes – Electrical & Mechanical
Washington State University, WA

Chapter 63 – Smith Memorial Scholarship
Lindsay Devereux – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Oregon Institute of Technology, OR

Chapter 67 – Phoenix Scholarship
Andrew Camps – Technology Engineering/Science
University of Arizona, AZ

Cristopher Carranza – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Phoenix College, AZ

Nicholas Dhuyvetter – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Arizona State University Main, AZ

Anthony Munson – Aerospace Engineering
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University – Prescott Campus, AZ

Helena Nabaty - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Chandler-Gilbert Community College, AZ

Alexander Wilson - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Arizona State University Main, AZ

Chapter 77 – Denver Scholarship
Bryce Pesek – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Denver, CO

Chapter 93 – Albuquerque Scholarship
Luke Gibson – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of New Mexico Main Campus, NM

Clarence & Josephine Myers Undergraduate Scholarship
Jaclyn Wing – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Montana State University, MT

Clinton J. Helton Manufacturing Scholarship
Urey Chan – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Colorado School of Mines, CO

Kyle Foreman – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Oklahoma State University, OK

David Long – Electrical & Mechanical
Colorado School of Mines, CO

Joshua Smith - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Colorado State University, CO

E. Wayne Kay Community College Scholarship
Gregory Corey – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Northampton County Area Community College, PA

Lucas Hess – Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
El Camino Community College, CA

Patrick Murphy – Machine Tool Technologist
College of SUNY Alfred State, NY

Casey Pringle – Industrial & Manufacturing
Amarillo College, TX

Emmanuel Saint-Surin – Industrial & Manufacturing
Miami-Dade College, FL

Stephen Thorne – Manufacturing Technician
Vincennes University, IL

E. Wayne Kay Graduate Scholarship
Ivan Butler – Industrial & Manufacturing
University of North Carolina at Charlotte, NC

Lemi Laki – Industrial & Manufacturing
Ohio University Main Campus, OH

Samantha Muir – Industrial & Manufacturing
Southern Illinois University – Edwardsville, IL

James Nowak, Jr. – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, NY

Rico Polim – Industrial & Manufacturing
Penn State University Park, PA

Margaret Scheiner – Industrial & Manufacturing
Florida State University, FL

Courtney Tamaro – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, VA

Michelle Voelker – Industrial & Manufacturing
Iowa State University, IA

Richard Weist – Industrial Engineering & Management
Texas State University- San Marcos

E. Wayne Kay High School Scholarship
Katherine Campayo – Aerospace Engineering
Penn State – University Park, PA

Kyle Carr – Mechanical
Colorado State, CO

Aaron Carter – Mechanical
LeTourneau University, TX

Stephen Chan – Mechanical
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, NY

Mary Daffron – Mechanical
University of Tennessee, TN

Mitchell Datka – Engineering
University of Wisconsin – Madison, WI

Kaley Doster – Manufacturing Systems
University of Alabama in Huntsville, AL

Johnathan Duncan – Engineering
North Carolina State University, NC

Xuerui Fa – Engineering
University of Pennsylvania, PA

Benjamin Fogwell – Electrical & Mechanical
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, VA

Scott Hamal – Electrical & Mechanical
Carnegie Mellon University, PA

Ivan Herrero – Mechanical Design
University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez Campus, PR

Matthew Jankowski – Engineering
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, MI

Jeremiah Johnson – Engineering
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, MI

Garrett Jones – Mechanical
Duke University, NC

David Koenitzer – Engineering
The Ohio State University, OH

Veronica LaBelle – Mechanical & Nuclear
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, MA

Cody LaFlamme – Engineering
University of Florida, FL

Nelson Lao – Electrical & Mechanical
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, IL

Elizabeth Laster – Mechanical
Georgia Institute of Technology, GA

David Lawson – Engineering
Georgia Institute of Technology, GA

Ian Lawson – Electrical & Mechanical
University of Rochester, NY

Zoe Lee – Mechanical
University of Cincinnati-Main Campus, OH

Queenie Luo – Electrical & Mechanical
Princeton University, NJ

Wenyu Ma – Mechanical
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, MA

Nidhi Manoj – Engineering
Stanford University, CA

Tyler Nolan – Mechanical
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, VA

Marianne Olsen – Engineering
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, MA

Liam Page – Mechanical
University of Tennessee, TN

Lance Plater – Mechanical
Stanford University, CA

Olivia Ramsey – Mechanical
Lamar University, TX

Thomas Ryan – Mechanical
University of Kentucky, KY

Benjamin Tabbert – Manufacturing
Ferris State University, MI

Alyanna Villapando – Aerospace Engineering
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, MA

Emily Wagner – Engineering
University of Nebraska – Lincoln, NE

Chase Whitten – Mechanical
Oregon State University, OR

Samuel Zorek – Mechanical
Rice University, TX

E. Wayne Kay Undergraduate
Peter Barber – Welding
LeTourneau University, TX

James Biaglow – Mechanical
University of Alabama in Huntsville, AL

James Braza – Mechanical
University of Pittsburgh, PA

Danielle Coates – Chemical Engineering
Princeton University, NJ

Eugene DeNezza II – Mechanical
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, FL

Patrick Doyle – Industrial Design
Penn State Mont Alto, PA

Eric Haase – Electrical & Mechanical
University of Wisconsin-Platteville, WI

Timothy Hardick – Aerospace Engineering
Oklahoma State University, OK

Ryan Henderson – Mechanical
Penn State University Park. PA

George Hochwalt – Mechanical
Sinclair Community College – Dayton, OH

Jimmy Huang – Mechanical
University of California-Berkeley, CA

Nathanael Hughes – Mechanical
LeTourneau University, TX

Samuel Jeong – Mechanical
Union University, TN

Ryan Kinney – Mechanical
Kent State University Trumbull Campus, OH

Tyler Kiss – Mechanical
Penn State University Park, PA

Rebecca Kurfess – Mechanical
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, MA

Pamela Mudge – Mechanical
Wentworth Institute of Technology, MA

Sapphire Naugle – Plastics
Pennsylvania College of Technology, PA

Karl Olson – Materials Engineering
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities, MN

Caleb Ransdell – Mechanical
Oregon State University, OR

Sara Rusignuolo – Mechanical
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, MI

Abigail Spohn – Mechanical
University of Dayton, OH

Andrew Zeller – Mechanical
The University of Alabama, AL

E. Wayne Kay/Focus: HOPE Scholarship
John Dubravec – Industrial & Operations
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, MI

Bailey Haydock – Electrical & Mechanical
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, MI

Saad Shaik – Electrical & Mechanical
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, MI

Edward S. Roth Scholarship
Roshay Timmons – Manufacturing/Technology
Central State University, OH

Autumn Turner – Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
California Polytechnic State University – San Luis Obispo, CA

Giuliano Mazzetti Scholarship
Jonathan Dirksen – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Oregon Institute of Technology, OR

Carissa Gadson – Technology Engineering/Science
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, MA

Honda Excellence in Manufacturing
Adam Borchers - Engineering
Edison Community College, OH

Jacob Latsha – Electrical & Mechanical
James A. Rhodes State College, OH

Ethan Nietfeld – Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
James A. Rhodes State College, OH

Daniel Zimmerman – Robotics Engineering
Edison Community College, OH

Joseph F. Novek Award
Kathryn Merrill - Industrial Engineering & Management
Oregon State University, OR

Kenneth C. Novak Manufacturing Scholarship
Garrett Watts - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Southern Illinois University-Carbondale, IL

Leanna Dorworth Memorial Scholarship
Loren Opbroek – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Wright State University Main Campus, OH

Lucile B. Kaufman Women’s Scholarship
Josey Hrbek – Chemical Engineering
Kettering University, MI

Adeline Longstreth – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Georgia Institute of Technology, GA

Marcus B. & Margo J. Crotts Manufacturing Engineering Scholarship
Mitchell Kreisel – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
East Carolina University, NC

Mazak Manufacturing Technology Scholarship
Joseph Cassaro – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Cincinnati State Technical and Community College, OH

Joshua Heinrich – Mechanical Design
Cincinnati State Technical and Community College, OH

Lucas Kimmel – Mechanical Design
Cincinnati State Technical and Community College, OH

Austin Lee – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Cincinnati State Technical and Community College, OH

Daniel Neuhaus – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Cincinnati State Technical and Community College, OH

Vincent Salinas – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Cincinnati State Technical and Community College, OH

Myrtle & Earl Walker Scholarship
Divya Achtani – Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Georgia Institute of Technology, GA

Jonathan Aukes – Mechanical
LeTourneau University, TX

Michael Beamer – Manufacturing
Robert Morris University, PA

Morgan Benjamin – Manufacturing
Grand Valley State University, MI

Chris Buttacavoli – Industrial & Operations
Oregon State University, OR

Cody Callies – Manufacturing
Southeast Community College, NE

Ryan Carter – Electrical & Mechanical
LeTourneau University, TX

Nathan Casey – Mechanical
Calvin College, MI

Griffin Cerva – Manufacturing
Oregon State University, OR

Rothanak Chan – Industrial & Manufacturing
Oregon State University, OR

Laura Davis – Engineering
University of Oklahoma-Norman, OK

Kathryn DeGeest – Manufacturing
North Dakota State University Main Campus, ND

Brody Dopp – Manufacturing
Pennsylvania College of Technology, PA

Cory Fein – Manufacturing
Ferris State University, MI

Charles Foisy – Manufacturing
Robert Morris University, PA

Peter Francesco – Mechanical
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona, CA

David Godoy – Manufacturing
Salt Lake Community College, UT

Kayla Goodrich – Mechanical
Northern Arizona University, AZ

Bryan Gusman – Manufacturing
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona, CA

Jordan Hall – Manufacturing
University of Alabama in Huntsville, AL

Justin Hall – Industrial & Manufacturing
University of Southern California, CA

Michael Hobernicht – Industrial & Manufacturing
Oregon State University, OR

Mitchell Johnson – Mechanical
University of Texas at Austin, TX

Kevin Kalmon – Industrial Design
University of Wisconsin-Stout, WI

Parth Khimsaria – Manufacturing
Oregon State University, OR

Derek Krieger – Manufacturing
Southeast Community College, NE

Bryce Kuszmaul – Automated
Pennsylvania College of Technology, PA

Jacob Larson – Manufacturing
North Dakota State University Main Campus, ND

Elijah Lassiter – Mechanical
Purdue University Main Campus, IN

Adam Ludvik – Industrial Engineering & Management
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities, MN

Tyler McClish – Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Purdue University Main Campus, IN

Nicole McKee – Manufacturing
Miami University, OH

Precious Neely – Manufacturing
Virginia State University, VA

Sharon Nelson – Manufacturing
Robert Morris University, PA

Justin Ommen – Manufacturing
Bradley University, IL

Emily Parisi – Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
California State University-Chico, IL

Montrell Parker – Manufacturing
North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University, NC

Connor Sarich – Welding
The Ohio State University Main Campus, OH

Marissa Schaber – Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
University of Wisconsin-Madison, WI

Courtney Schimek – Manufacturing
University of Wisconsin-Stout, WI

Benjamin Schullo – Manufacturing
University of Wisconsin-Stout, WI

Rebecca Shionis – Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
University of Florida, FL

Jose Sosa - Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Illinois Institute of Technology, IL

Alonso Talamantes - Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Kansas State University, KS

Michael Tankus - Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Oregon State University, OR

Garrett Thomas - Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Kettering University, MI

Stephen Toth – Manufacturing
Ohio University Main Campus, OH

John Watson – Manufacturing
Weber State University, UT

Andrew Yersin – Manufacturing
University of Northern Iowa, IA

North Central Region 9 Scholarship
Anthony Scheidler – Engineering
University of Minnesota-Duluth, MN

Richard Sarns Endowed Scholarship
Camille Varillo – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Loyola College in Maryland, MD

Schneider/Bingle PLTW
Michael Simpson – Materials Engineering
University of Dayton, OH

SME-EF – PRIME Educational Grant
Keaton Ackerman – Aerospace Engineering
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, NY

James Bamber – Mechanical Engineering
Iowa State University, IA

Austin Bennett – Mechanical Engineering
Oklahoma State University, OK

Kyle Betker – Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona

Tucker Born – Engineering
Purdue University Main Campus, IN

Matthew Crawford – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Iowa State University, IA

Brady Daniels – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Iowa State University, IA

Marshall Dyson – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Northern Illinois University, IL

Caleb Edelstein – Electrical & Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, IL

Taj Exume’ – Technology Engineering/Science
North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University, NC

Richard Fingers – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
The Ohio State University Main Campus, OH

Davin Fish – Engineering
Brigham Young University, UT

Tyler Hamm – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Oklahoma State University, OK

Brody Harter – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Indiana University-Purdue University, IN

Hunter Hatchell – Aerospace Engineering
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, FL

Nick Hoofnagle – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Iowa State University, IA

Jackson Jandreau – Aerospace Engineering
Oklahoma State University, OK

William Joel – Mechanical Engineering Technology
Indiana University – Purdue University, IN

Michael Johnson – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of South Alabama, AL

Craig Lager – Engineering
Metropolitan Community College – Longview, MO

Jorge Lara – Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
El Camino College, CA

Riley Lloyd – Electrical & Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Rochester Institute of Technology, NY

Xander Luciano – Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
California Polytechnic State University – San Luis Obispo, CA

Jessica Lukowski – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Oklahoma-Norman, OK

Jacob Lyons – Engineering
Clemson University, SC

Matthew Maltbie – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Santiago Canyon College, CA

Thomas Mosley - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Oklahoma State University, OH

Anton Oelmann – Aerospace Engineering
Texas A& M University, TX

Timothy Plant –Robotics Engineering
Johnson & Wales University, RI

Jacob Pluta – Engineering
Rose-Human Institute of Technology, IN

Lauren Prox – Engineering
Christopher Newport University, VA

Oliver Ramirez-Velazquez – Engineering
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, WI

Kalev Rupenthal – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Indiana University-Purdue University, IN

William Russell – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Oral Roberts University, OK

Elizabeth Sesker – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Iowa State University, IA

Matthew Stoner – Electrical & Mechanical Engineering/Technology
The Ohio State University Main Campus, OH

Matthew Stuve – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
The Ohio State University Main Campus, OH

Joshua Tracy – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Minnesota – Twin Cities, MN

Demetrios Tsaras – Electrical & Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Oklahoma State University, OK

Brendan Wells - Electrical & Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Rochester Institute of Technology, NY

Samuel Wolseth – Engineering
University of Wisconsin-Madison, WI

Brian Wyatt, Jr. – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, IN

Amber Zubeck – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Central Missouri State University, MO

SME-EF FIRST Robotics Scholarship
Kaitlyn Klemencic – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Maryland-Baltimore County, MD

Cindy Liu – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Vanderbilt University, TN

SME-EF Future Leaders of Manufacturing Scholarship
Precious Neely – Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Virginia State University, VA

James Nowak Jr. – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, NY

Kelsey Scheppers – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Missouri – Columbia, MO

Kelsey Taylor – Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Oregon State University, OR

Walt Bartram Memorial Education Scholarship
Benjamin Flores – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of California-Santa Barbara, CA

William E. Weisel Scholarship
Pamela Denny – Robotics Engineering
University of Southern California, CA

Scholarships
Scholarships for Graduating High School Students
Scholarships for Current Undergraduate Students
Scholarships for Graduate Students
Administer Scholarships for Corporations
Previous Winners
Quick Tips to Apply for Scholarships
Complete the Registration Form
Contact the Scholarship Team
2017 Scholarship Winners

Sign-Up for News & Alerts

Search