2012 Scholarship Winners

Over $521,400 in scholarships were awarded to 205 students, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $70,000.

SME Family Scholarship
Blake Loeb - Rollins College, FL
Rachel Peuchen - Wichita State University, KS
Christopher Webb - University of Arkansas, AR

Director's Scholarship
Kurt Ehlers - University of Missouri - Columbia, MO
Dylan Kearney - Oregon State University, WA
Alexandria Moseley - Oregon State University, OR
Kyle Steiner - University of Florida, FL

Albert E. Wischmeyer Memorial Scholarship
James Eustice - State University of New York at Binghamton, NY
Isak Leo - Rochester Institute of Technology, NY
Ryan Muchard - Rochester Institute of Technology, NY
Joshua Vogt - Rochester Institute of Technology, NY

Arthur and Gladys Cervenka Scholarship
Jessica Belue - Auburn University, MI
Jordan Bever - Kansas State University, KS
Greta Bortfeld - Penn State Mont Alto, PA
Adam Carlson - South Dakota State University, SD
Josiah Johnson - University of Wisconsin-Stout, WI
Amanda Nixon - Kettering University, MI
Tyler Smits - University of Wisconsin-Stout, WI
Jamie Yannayon - North Carolina State University, NC

Autodesk Scholarship
Stephanie Parrott - University of Toledo, OH
Jannat Saxena - California State University-Long Beach, CA

Alvin & June Sabroff Manufacturing Engineering Scholarship
Abigail Spohn - University of Dayton, OH

Bartram Memorial Education Award
Nathan Jack - Arizona State University, AZ
Katherine Kurzweil - California State University-Chico, CA

Bingle - Schneider Endowed Scholarship
Liam Collins - University of New Hampshire, NH

Chapter One - Detroit Founding Chapter Scholarship
Keith Nagara - Lawrence Technological University, MI
Aaron Clark - Lawrence Technological University, MI
Dennis Maxwell - Lawrence Technological University, MI

Chapter 4 - Lawerence A. Wacker Memorial Scholarship
Matthew Barnas - University of Wisconsin-Platteville, WI
Ben Gratz - University of Wisconsin-Stout, WI
David McCabe - University of Wisconsin-Stout, WI

Chapter 6 - Fairfield County Scholarship
Stefany FeKula - Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, NY

Chapter 17 - St. Louis Scholarship
Jacob Duerr - University of Missouri - Rolla, MO
Cody Kaspzyk - University of Missouri - Kansas City, MO
Ashley Painter - University of Missouri - Rolla, MO
Brandon Terlouw - University of Missouri - Rolla, MO

Chapter 23 - Quad Cities Scholarship
Abhishek Seshappa - Iowa State University, IA

Chapter 31 - Peoria Endowed Scholarship
Bradley Zehr - Bradley University, IL

Chapter 52 - Wichita Scholarship
Hyrum Petersen - Brigham Young University, UT
Rachel Peuchen - Wichita State University, KS

Chapter 56 - Fort Wayne Scholarship
Kelli Knust - Purdue University, IN
Matthew Steggeman - Purdue University, IN
Thomas Trinkle - Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, IN

Chapter 63 - Portland James E. Morrow Scholarship
Griffin Gamble - Western Washington University, WA

Chapter 63 - Portland Uncle Bud Smith Scholarship
Timothy Eyler - Edmonds Community College, WA

Chapter 67 - Phoenix Scholarship
Blake Dunford - Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott, AZ
Nathan Jack - Arizona State University, AZ
Anthony Munson - Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott, AZ
Micaela Stewart - Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott, AZ
David Zwick - Arizona State University, AZ

Chapter 77 - Denver Scholarship
David Long - Colorado School of Mines, CO

Chapter 93 - Albuquerque Endowment Scholarship
C.J. Barberan - New Mexico State University, NM

Chapter 105 - Memphis Scholarship
Nicholas Raupp - University of Memphis, TN

Chapter 116 - Kalamazoo - Roscoe Douglas Scholarship
Miguel Acuna - Western Michigan University, MI

Chapter 198 & Chapter 079 Ann Arbor Endowment Fund
Ryan Eggebrecht - University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, MI

Chapter 311 - Tri Cities Scholarship
Michael Graham - Kettering University, MI

Clarence & Josephine Myers Scholarship
Rachel Lindsay - Purdue University, IN

Clinton J. Helton Manufacturing Scholarship
Carl Simonsen - University of Colorado at Denver and Health Sciences Center, CO
Alexander Tomaszewicz - University of Colorado at Denver and Health Sciences Center, CO

Connie & Robert T. Gunter Scholarship
Yassaman Jonaidi - Southern Polytechnic State University, GA

Edward S. Roth Manufacturing Engineering Scholarship
Nathan Crabel - Bradley University, IL
Alice Wind - Brigham Young University, UT

E. Wayne Kay Community College Scholarship
Kayla Huckabee - Linn-Benton Community College, OR
EunJeong Park - Clark College, GA

E. Wayne Kay CO-OP Scholarship
Alfred Alvares - University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, MI
Katherine Dale - Kettering University, MI
Janice Rubin - University of Oklahoma Norman, OK

E. Wayne Kay High School Scholarship
Paula Adhikari -University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, MI
Sarah Becker - University of Minnesota-Twin Cities, MN
Katherine Buehner - Duke University, NC
Jennifer Carmichael - University of Oklahoma - Norman, OK
Ryan Carter - Drexel University, PA
Kevin Chen - University of Texas at Austin, TX
Aroon Devaprasad - University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, MI
Mark Dykstra - Dordt College, IA
James Fountain IV - University of Arkansas, AR
Michael Guzman -University of Wisconsin-Stout, WI
Timothy Hardick - Oklahoma State University, OK
Thomas Hickey - Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, IN
Isak Leo Rochester Institute of Technology
Jeffrey Ng - University of Pennsylvania, PA
Sean Nolan - Purdue University, IN
Jacob Oliver - Kettering University, MI
Sara Rusignuolo - University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, MI
Geoffrey Sanchez - University of Southern California, CA
Luke Schlueter - Massachusetts Institute of Technology, MA
Jonathan Sharp - Colorado School of Mines, CO
Katherine Stone - Massachusetts Institute of Technology, MA

E. Wayne Kay Graduate Scholarship
Basil Alkadhimi - Middle Tennessee State University, TN
Andrew Austin - Western Kentucky University, KY
Jordan Ellingson - Brigham Young University, UT
Lisa Hutto - Jacksonville State University, AL
Andrew Kudlak - East Carolina University, NC
Michael Lopresti - University of Missouri - Columbia, MO
Brittany Robinson - Penn State University Park, PA
Joseph Akyeampong - North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University, NC
Emmanuel Baisie - North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University, NC
Joshua Jones Clemson University, SC
Smriti Neogi - University of Texas at Arlington, TX
Sarang Supekar - University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, MI

E. Wayne Kay Undergraduate Scholarship
Ethan Aaron - University of Pennsylvania, PA
Nathaniel Alspach - Ohio State University , OH
Michelle Barber - Massachusetts Institute of Technology, MA
Casey Burt - Gonzaga University, WA
Daniel Chacko - Texas A & M University, TX
Jonathan Davis - Penn State University-Park, PA
Ryan Eggebrecht - University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, MI
Sarah Flaherty - Rice University, TX
Lorraine Hossain - Penn State University-Park,PA
Frank Kemper - Rowan University, NJ
Rachel Lindsay - Purdue University, IN
David Long - Colorado School of Mines, CO
Elizabeth Phippen - Seattle University, WA
Brianne Roebuck - Kent State University - Ashtabula, OH
Abigail Spohn - University of Dayton, OH
Stephanie Warner - Harvard University, MA

Future Leaders of Manufacturing Scholarship
Jordan Ellingson - Brigham Young University, UT
Olivia Girod - Oregon State University, OR
Yassaman Jonaidi - Southern Polytechnic State University, GA
Katherine Kurzweil - California State University-Chico, CA
Alexandria Moseley - Oregon State University, OR
Steve Ngwira - Tennessee Technological University, TN
Hyrum Petersen - Brigham Young University, UT
Derek Wall - Oregon Institute of Technology, OR

Giuliano Mazzetti Scholarship
Daniel Chacko - Texas A & M University, TX
Zachary Schlecht - Valparaiso University, IN

Kenneth C. Novak Manufacturing Scholarship
George Lowery - Illinois Institute of Technology, IL

Leanna Dorworth Memorial Scholarship
Ashley Federico - Sweet Briar College, VA

Lucile B. Kaufman Women's Scholarship
Hannah Friedman - University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, IL
Sarah Luna - University of Texas at Austin, TX
Nicole Puzio - Rowan University, NJ

Marcus B. & Margo J. Crotts Engineering Scholarship
Jamie Yannayon - North Carolina State University, NC

Myrtle & Earl Walker Scholarship
Miguel Acuna - Western Michigan University, MI
Radin Ahmadian - Cornell University, NY
Joshua Bauer - Weber State University, GA
Jordan Bever - Kansas State University, KS
Adam Carlson - South Dakota State University, SD
Tanida Chongvilaiwan - Oregon State University, OR
Nathan Crabel - Bradley University, IL
Christopher Doig - Michigan Technological University, MI
Santiago Galvis - University of California-Berkeley, CA
Edna Garcia - University of Texas - Pan American, TX
Olivia Girod - Oregon State University, OR
Andrew Goodwin - Kent State University, OH
Joseph Graves - South Dakota State University, SD
Jacob Hagemaier - Oregon State University, OR
Brendan Herrera - Pittsburg State University, PA
Joshua Hillam - Weber State University, UT
Eric Hoffman - South Dakota State University, SD
Nathan Jack - Arizona State University, AZ
Megan King - Oregon State University, OR
Katherine Kurzweil - California State University-Chico, CA
Jordan Lindstrom - University of Akron, OH
George Lowery - Illinois Institute of Technology, IL
Steven Lueth - University of Northern Iowa, IA
Natalie Luu - Stanford University, CT
Dennis Maxwell - Lawrence Technological University, MI
David McCabe - University of Wisconsin-Stout, WI
Jon Morgan - Penn State University Park, PA
Samantha Muir - University of Missouri - Columbia, MO
Steve Ngwira - Tennessee Technological University, TN
Patrick O'Laughlin - Kent State University, OH
Kari Parker - Oregon State University, OR
Hiteshkumar Patel - Tennessee Technological University, TN
Michelle Powell - Oregon State University, OR
Jacob Rasco - South Dakota State University, SD
Ben Reynolds - Bradley University, IL
Tyler Smits - University of Wisconsin-Stout, WI
Matthew Steggeman - Purdue University , IN
Sydney Stone - University of Nebraska - Lincoln, NE
Aaron Sunday - Southwestern Oklahoma State University, OK
Mark Syvoravong - San Jose State University, NM
Andrew Tansini - Palm Beach Community College, FL
Brock Thompson - Ohio University, OH
Derek Wall - Oregon Institute of Technology, OR
Garrett Weidman - Pittsburg State University, PA
Landon Wilcox - Massachusetts Institute of Technology, MA
Alice Wind - Brigham Young University, UT
Zachary Wood - Vincennes University, IN
Anven Zhang - University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, MI

North Central - Region 9 Scholarship
Jonathon Eaton - University of North Dakota, ND

PRIME Scholarship
Bonnie Arnold - Oklahoma State University, OK
Josh Birdwell - Oklahoma State University, OK
Alysha Budge - El Camino College, CA
Josh Byard - Iowa State University, IA
Jacob Byrd - Massachusetts Institute of Technology, MA
Dayana Del Real - California State Polytechnic University-Pomona, CA
Oscar Gordillo - California State University-Long Beach, CA
Brenika Griffin - Purdue University, IN
Brandon Hood - University of Missouri - Columbia, MO
Dan Jacob - University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, IL
Samuel Kaifes - Kansas State University, KS
Peter Kim - University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, IL
Harrison LaVenue - Colorado School of Mines, CO
Michail Razzakov - University of ILLinois at Urbana-Champaign, IL
Dalton Shahan - Central Methodist University, MO
Daniel Shriber - University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign,IL
Shauna Snyder - University of Oklahoma - Norman, OK
Keifer Valencia - United States Naval Academy, VA
Melanie West - Ohio State University, OH
Nicholas Woerner - Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, IN

Prof. George Schneider, Jr. Manufacturing Tech Education Scholarship
Guy Bennett - Lawrence Technological University, MI
Brianne Roebuck - Kent State University-Ashtabula, OH

SME-EF FIRST Robotics Scholarship
Brooke Bosley - Agnes Scott College, GA
Ryan Gallagher - Rowan University, NJ

SME-EF Gateway Scholarship
Alexandra Moulton - University of Notre Dame, IN

William E. Weisel Scholarship
Landon Wilcox - Massachusetts Institute of Technology, MA