2012 Scholarship Winners

Over $521,400 in scholarships were awarded to 205 students, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $70,000.

SME Family Scholarship
Blake Loeb - Rollins College, FL
Rachel Peuchen - Wichita State University, KS
Christopher Webb - University of Arkansas, AR

Director's Scholarship
Kurt Ehlers - University of Missouri - Columbia, MO
Dylan Kearney - Oregon State University, WA
Alexandria Moseley - Oregon State University, OR
Kyle Steiner - University of Florida, FL

Albert E. Wischmeyer Memorial Scholarship
James Eustice - State University of New York at Binghamton, NY
Isak Leo - Rochester Institute of Technology, NY
Ryan Muchard - Rochester Institute of Technology, NY
Joshua Vogt - Rochester Institute of Technology, NY

Arthur and Gladys Cervenka Scholarship
Jessica Belue - Auburn University, MI
Jordan Bever - Kansas State University, KS
Greta Bortfeld - Penn State Mont Alto, PA
Adam Carlson - South Dakota State University, SD
Josiah Johnson - University of Wisconsin-Stout, WI
Amanda Nixon - Kettering University, MI
Tyler Smits - University of Wisconsin-Stout, WI
Jamie Yannayon - North Carolina State University, NC

Autodesk Scholarship
Stephanie Parrott - University of Toledo, OH
Jannat Saxena - California State University-Long Beach, CA

Alvin & June Sabroff Manufacturing Engineering Scholarship
Abigail Spohn - University of Dayton, OH

Bartram Memorial Education Award
Nathan Jack - Arizona State University, AZ
Katherine Kurzweil - California State University-Chico, CA

Bingle - Schneider Endowed Scholarship
Liam Collins - University of New Hampshire, NH

Chapter One - Detroit Founding Chapter Scholarship
Keith Nagara - Lawrence Technological University, MI
Aaron Clark - Lawrence Technological University, MI
Dennis Maxwell - Lawrence Technological University, MI

Chapter 4 - Lawerence A. Wacker Memorial Scholarship
Matthew Barnas - University of Wisconsin-Platteville, WI
Ben Gratz - University of Wisconsin-Stout, WI
David McCabe - University of Wisconsin-Stout, WI

Chapter 6 - Fairfield County Scholarship
Stefany FeKula - Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, NY

Chapter 17 - St. Louis Scholarship
Jacob Duerr - University of Missouri - Rolla, MO
Cody Kaspzyk - University of Missouri - Kansas City, MO
Ashley Painter - University of Missouri - Rolla, MO
Brandon Terlouw - University of Missouri - Rolla, MO

Chapter 23 - Quad Cities Scholarship
Abhishek Seshappa - Iowa State University, IA

Chapter 31 - Peoria Endowed Scholarship
Bradley Zehr - Bradley University, IL

Chapter 52 - Wichita Scholarship
Hyrum Petersen - Brigham Young University, UT
Rachel Peuchen - Wichita State University, KS

Chapter 56 - Fort Wayne Scholarship
Kelli Knust - Purdue University, IN
Matthew Steggeman - Purdue University, IN
Thomas Trinkle - Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, IN

Chapter 63 - Portland James E. Morrow Scholarship
Griffin Gamble - Western Washington University, WA

Chapter 63 - Portland Uncle Bud Smith Scholarship
Timothy Eyler - Edmonds Community College, WA

Chapter 67 - Phoenix Scholarship
Blake Dunford - Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott, AZ
Nathan Jack - Arizona State University, AZ
Anthony Munson - Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott, AZ
Micaela Stewart - Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott, AZ
David Zwick - Arizona State University, AZ

Chapter 77 - Denver Scholarship
David Long - Colorado School of Mines, CO

Chapter 93 - Albuquerque Endowment Scholarship
C.J. Barberan - New Mexico State University, NM

Chapter 105 - Memphis Scholarship
Nicholas Raupp - University of Memphis, TN

Chapter 116 - Kalamazoo - Roscoe Douglas Scholarship
Miguel Acuna - Western Michigan University, MI

Chapter 198 & Chapter 079 Ann Arbor Endowment Fund
Ryan Eggebrecht - University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, MI

Chapter 311 - Tri Cities Scholarship
Michael Graham - Kettering University, MI

Clarence & Josephine Myers Scholarship
Rachel Lindsay - Purdue University, IN

Clinton J. Helton Manufacturing Scholarship
Carl Simonsen - University of Colorado at Denver and Health Sciences Center, CO
Alexander Tomaszewicz - University of Colorado at Denver and Health Sciences Center, CO

Connie & Robert T. Gunter Scholarship
Yassaman Jonaidi - Southern Polytechnic State University, GA

Edward S. Roth Manufacturing Engineering Scholarship
Nathan Crabel - Bradley University, IL
Alice Wind - Brigham Young University, UT

E. Wayne Kay Community College Scholarship
Kayla Huckabee - Linn-Benton Community College, OR
EunJeong Park - Clark College, GA

E. Wayne Kay CO-OP Scholarship
Alfred Alvares - University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, MI
Katherine Dale - Kettering University, MI
Janice Rubin - University of Oklahoma Norman, OK

E. Wayne Kay High School Scholarship
Paula Adhikari -University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, MI
Sarah Becker - University of Minnesota-Twin Cities, MN
Katherine Buehner - Duke University, NC
Jennifer Carmichael - University of Oklahoma - Norman, OK
Ryan Carter - Drexel University, PA
Kevin Chen - University of Texas at Austin, TX
Aroon Devaprasad - University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, MI
Mark Dykstra - Dordt College, IA
James Fountain IV - University of Arkansas, AR
Michael Guzman -University of Wisconsin-Stout, WI
Timothy Hardick - Oklahoma State University, OK
Thomas Hickey - Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, IN
Isak Leo Rochester Institute of Technology
Jeffrey Ng - University of Pennsylvania, PA
Sean Nolan - Purdue University, IN
Jacob Oliver - Kettering University, MI
Sara Rusignuolo - University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, MI
Geoffrey Sanchez - University of Southern California, CA
Luke Schlueter - Massachusetts Institute of Technology, MA
Jonathan Sharp - Colorado School of Mines, CO
Katherine Stone - Massachusetts Institute of Technology, MA

E. Wayne Kay Graduate Scholarship
Basil Alkadhimi - Middle Tennessee State University, TN
Andrew Austin - Western Kentucky University, KY
Jordan Ellingson - Brigham Young University, UT
Lisa Hutto - Jacksonville State University, AL
Andrew Kudlak - East Carolina University, NC
Michael Lopresti - University of Missouri - Columbia, MO
Brittany Robinson - Penn State University Park, PA
Joseph Akyeampong - North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University, NC
Emmanuel Baisie - North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University, NC
Joshua Jones Clemson University, SC
Smriti Neogi - University of Texas at Arlington, TX
Sarang Supekar - University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, MI

E. Wayne Kay Undergraduate Scholarship
Ethan Aaron - University of Pennsylvania, PA
Nathaniel Alspach - Ohio State University , OH
Michelle Barber - Massachusetts Institute of Technology, MA
Casey Burt - Gonzaga University, WA
Daniel Chacko - Texas A & M University, TX
Jonathan Davis - Penn State University-Park, PA
Ryan Eggebrecht - University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, MI
Sarah Flaherty - Rice University, TX
Lorraine Hossain - Penn State University-Park,PA
Frank Kemper - Rowan University, NJ
Rachel Lindsay - Purdue University, IN
David Long - Colorado School of Mines, CO
Elizabeth Phippen - Seattle University, WA
Brianne Roebuck - Kent State University - Ashtabula, OH
Abigail Spohn - University of Dayton, OH
Stephanie Warner - Harvard University, MA

Future Leaders of Manufacturing Scholarship
Jordan Ellingson - Brigham Young University, UT
Olivia Girod - Oregon State University, OR
Yassaman Jonaidi - Southern Polytechnic State University, GA
Katherine Kurzweil - California State University-Chico, CA
Alexandria Moseley - Oregon State University, OR
Steve Ngwira - Tennessee Technological University, TN
Hyrum Petersen - Brigham Young University, UT
Derek Wall - Oregon Institute of Technology, OR

Giuliano Mazzetti Scholarship
Daniel Chacko - Texas A & M University, TX
Zachary Schlecht - Valparaiso University, IN

Kenneth C. Novak Manufacturing Scholarship
George Lowery - Illinois Institute of Technology, IL

Leanna Dorworth Memorial Scholarship
Ashley Federico - Sweet Briar College, VA

Lucile B. Kaufman Women's Scholarship
Hannah Friedman - University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, IL
Sarah Luna - University of Texas at Austin, TX
Nicole Puzio - Rowan University, NJ

Marcus B. & Margo J. Crotts Engineering Scholarship
Jamie Yannayon - North Carolina State University, NC

Myrtle & Earl Walker Scholarship
Miguel Acuna - Western Michigan University, MI
Radin Ahmadian - Cornell University, NY
Joshua Bauer - Weber State University, GA
Jordan Bever - Kansas State University, KS
Adam Carlson - South Dakota State University, SD
Tanida Chongvilaiwan - Oregon State University, OR
Nathan Crabel - Bradley University, IL
Christopher Doig - Michigan Technological University, MI
Santiago Galvis - University of California-Berkeley, CA
Edna Garcia - University of Texas - Pan American, TX
Olivia Girod - Oregon State University, OR
Andrew Goodwin - Kent State University, OH
Joseph Graves - South Dakota State University, SD
Jacob Hagemaier - Oregon State University, OR
Brendan Herrera - Pittsburg State University, PA
Joshua Hillam - Weber State University, UT
Eric Hoffman - South Dakota State University, SD
Nathan Jack - Arizona State University, AZ
Megan King - Oregon State University, OR
Katherine Kurzweil - California State University-Chico, CA
Jordan Lindstrom - University of Akron, OH
George Lowery - Illinois Institute of Technology, IL
Steven Lueth - University of Northern Iowa, IA
Natalie Luu - Stanford University, CT
Dennis Maxwell - Lawrence Technological University, MI
David McCabe - University of Wisconsin-Stout, WI
Jon Morgan - Penn State University Park, PA
Samantha Muir - University of Missouri - Columbia, MO
Steve Ngwira - Tennessee Technological University, TN
Patrick O'Laughlin - Kent State University, OH
Kari Parker - Oregon State University, OR
Hiteshkumar Patel - Tennessee Technological University, TN
Michelle Powell - Oregon State University, OR
Jacob Rasco - South Dakota State University, SD
Ben Reynolds - Bradley University, IL
Tyler Smits - University of Wisconsin-Stout, WI
Matthew Steggeman - Purdue University , IN
Sydney Stone - University of Nebraska - Lincoln, NE
Aaron Sunday - Southwestern Oklahoma State University, OK
Mark Syvoravong - San Jose State University, NM
Andrew Tansini - Palm Beach Community College, FL
Brock Thompson - Ohio University, OH
Derek Wall - Oregon Institute of Technology, OR
Garrett Weidman - Pittsburg State University, PA
Landon Wilcox - Massachusetts Institute of Technology, MA
Alice Wind - Brigham Young University, UT
Zachary Wood - Vincennes University, IN
Anven Zhang - University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, MI

North Central - Region 9 Scholarship
Jonathon Eaton - University of North Dakota, ND

PRIME Scholarship
Bonnie Arnold - Oklahoma State University, OK
Josh Birdwell - Oklahoma State University, OK
Alysha Budge - El Camino College, CA
Josh Byard - Iowa State University, IA
Jacob Byrd - Massachusetts Institute of Technology, MA
Dayana Del Real - California State Polytechnic University-Pomona, CA
Oscar Gordillo - California State University-Long Beach, CA
Brenika Griffin - Purdue University, IN
Brandon Hood - University of Missouri - Columbia, MO
Dan Jacob - University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, IL
Samuel Kaifes - Kansas State University, KS
Peter Kim - University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, IL
Harrison LaVenue - Colorado School of Mines, CO
Michail Razzakov - University of ILLinois at Urbana-Champaign, IL
Dalton Shahan - Central Methodist University, MO
Daniel Shriber - University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign,IL
Shauna Snyder - University of Oklahoma - Norman, OK
Keifer Valencia - United States Naval Academy, VA
Melanie West - Ohio State University, OH
Nicholas Woerner - Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, IN

Prof. George Schneider, Jr. Manufacturing Tech Education Scholarship
Guy Bennett - Lawrence Technological University, MI
Brianne Roebuck - Kent State University-Ashtabula, OH

SME-EF FIRST Robotics Scholarship
Brooke Bosley - Agnes Scott College, GA
Ryan Gallagher - Rowan University, NJ

SME-EF Gateway Scholarship
Alexandra Moulton - University of Notre Dame, IN

William E. Weisel Scholarship
Landon Wilcox - Massachusetts Institute of Technology, MA

 

Scholarships
Scholarships for Graduating High School Students
Scholarships for Current Undergraduate Students
Scholarships for Graduate Students
Administer Scholarships for Corporations
Previous Winners
Quick Tips to Apply for Scholarships
Complete the Registration Form
Contact the Scholarship Team
2017 Scholarship Winners

Sign-Up for News & Alerts

Search