Skip to content

Scholarship Recipients

The SME Education Foundation scholarships support students pursuing degrees in advanced manufacturing and related fields at two- and four-year schools, colleges and universities. We have awarded more than $7 million to nearly 3,000 deserving students in the United States and Canada since 2005.

Please contact us to view a list of scholarship winners prior to 2017.

2021 Scholarship Recipients

In 2021, we awarded 323 scholarships to students across the country, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $40,000.

/
Albert E. Wischmeyer Scholarship

Sean Smithers - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Rochester Institute of Technology           

Theo E Gross - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Alfred University                             

Julia Paille - Industrial Engineering           
State University of New York College at Buffalo                 

Samuel D Gross - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Alfred University

Alvin & June Sabroff Manufacturing Engineering Scholarship

Robert  S Kouns - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Clark State Community College - Springfield/Leffel

Arthur and Gladys Cervenka Scholarship

Patrick  S Riggs  - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Georgia Southern University                      

Mason  A Yaskovic - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Florida Institute of Technology                  

Jabari    A Acre - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Florida Polytechnic University                   

Thomas A Price Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Auburn University                          

Tucker  Cook - Chemical Engineering      
University of Alabama in Huntsville                         

Hayden Burch - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Auburn University                          

Nishalini Shanmugan - Computer Engineering    
Georgia Institute of Technology

Autodesk Scholarship

Swetha Palakur - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of California-Los Angeles                        

Manasa Akella - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Georgia Institute of Technology

Brian Ruestow Scholarship

Andrea R Judasz - Mechanical Engineering/Technology 
State University of New York at Buffalo

Chapter 79/198/311 – Scholarship

Connor J Joyce- Supply Chain Management
University of Detroit Mercy                        

Samuel Soriano -Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Macomb Community College

Chapter 1 - Detroit Graduate Scholarship

Michael Ustes- Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Michigan-Dearborn

Chapter 1 - Detroit Undergraduate Scholarship

Jack R Bajcz - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Michigan State University                           

Erik Cortes - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor                            

Samantha R Bennett - Electrical & Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Kettering University                       

Noah Heimmermann - Welding Engineering/Technology
Ferris State University

Chapter 17 - St. Louis Scholarship

Justice  M Weber - Electrical Engineering
University of Missouri - Columbia                             

Bryson  D Bourisaw - Electrical Engineering
University of Missouri - Columbia                             

Jacob Gulick - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Missouri University of Science and Technology

Chapter 23 - Quad Cities Scholarship

Kuba Ciepiela - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Chapter 39 - Seattle Scholarship

Nathaniel E Martens - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Washington

Chapter 4 - Lawrence A. Wacker Memorial Scholarship

Reilly M Aschenbrener - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Milwaukee School of Engineering                           

Jake Chastain - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Wisconsin-Green Bay

Chapter 52 - Wichita Scholarship

Austin D Rempel - Mechanical Design Engineering/Technology
Wichita State University               

Kenna L Biddle - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Wichita State University

Chapter 56 - Ft. Wayne Scholarship

Morgan L del Rosario - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Purdue University Main Campus                               

Evan P Ekblaw - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Valparaiso University

Travis J Ely - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Purdue University Main Campus                               

Mason  M Turner - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis

Chapter 6 – Fairfield County Scholarship

Olivia Johansson - Mechanical Design Engineering/Technology
Northwestern University

Chapter 67 - Phoenix Scholarship

Trevor G Kaiser Borning - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Arizona State University at the Polytechnic Campus                         

Grant S Lesley - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Arizona State University Main                    

David J Oberan - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Arizona State University at the Polytechnic Campus                         

Lukas Severinghaus - Robotics Engineering
Arizona State University at the Polytechnic Campus

Chapter 77 – Denver Scholarship

Tyler Y Burt - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Colorado School of Mines

Chapter 93 - Albuquerque Scholarship

Isaiah E Probst - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology

Clarence & Josephine Myers Undergraduate Scholarship

Tyler J Morgan - Engineering
Purdue University Main Campus

Clinton J. Helton Manufacturing Scholarship

Evelyn J Cook - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Colorado School of Mines                            

Kevin C Inman - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Tulsa                          

Jessica  Dunaway - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Tulsa                          

Skylar Gilmore - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Northern Arizona University

Connie & Robert T. Gunter Scholarship

Mia I Richardson - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Kennesaw State University

Donald Smith Scholarship

Joseph M Maffetone - Computer Engineering
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

Dr. Irving Pressley McPhail Endowed Scholarship

Yolanda D Reyes - Computer Engineering
California State University-Chico                              

Lily W Chen - Electrical Engineering
Massachusetts Institute of Technology                  

Katie Nguyen - Engineering
Texas A & M University                

Angelica S Mroczek - Biomedical Engineering/Technology
Brown University                            

David D Miller - Nano Engineering/Technology
Massachusetts Institute of Technology                  

Stephanie Gonzalez - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Texas at El Paso                     

William D Gomez - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
 Georgia Institute of Technology               

Erin M DeHart - Aerospace Engineering
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott Campus

Tania Guillen - Biomedical Engineering/Technology
University of Texas at Austin                      

Ryan A Espejo - Computer Engineering
University of Arkansas Main Campus                      

Mallika  Kenkare - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Duke University               

Megan  E Howell - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology                     

Tiffany  E Toh  - Electrical Engineering
Yale University                 

Asianna S Haughton - Engineering
Boston University                           

Jessica  A Sunclades - Chemical Engineering
University of Arizona                     

Theophilos A Cockrell - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Carnegie Mellon University                         

Javier Bernal - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Illinois Institute of Technology                   

Sascha  Goldsmith - Aerospace Engineering
California Institute of Technology                            

Jose Guzman - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Purdue University Main Campus                               

Kiara Mavalwala - Engineering
York University                

Tolulope C Uwaya - Chemical Engineering
University of Wyoming                 

Aastha  Goyal McGill - Chemical Engineering
University                          

Silvana  Cuervo Purdue - Industrial Engineering
University Main Campus                              

Nneoma Anaemeribe - Computer Engineering
Carnegie Mellon University                         

Kimiya   Farzinfar -            Biomedical Engineering/Technology
Northern Virginia Community College    

Mei-Lian P Vader - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Maryland Baltimore County                             

Olivia M Schweiger - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Wisconsin-Platteville                           

Victor M Jauregui III - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
The Ohio State University Main Campus                

Celcie Tetteh - Biomedical Engineering/Technology
Duke University               

Mitchell W Semple - Engineering
Colorado School of Mines                            

Adam A Bearden - Chemical Engineering
North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University                            

Dane Swofford - Aerospace Engineering
Western State College                  

Katherine G Ameku - Engineering
Coe College                       

Nicole T Floyde - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Arizona State University Main                    

Angelina Xu - Biomedical Engineering/Technology
Massachusetts Institute of Technology                  

Genevieve E Ansay - Chemical Engineering
University of Chicago                     

Mckenna J Thomason - Chemical Engineering
Miami University                             

Eric Bell - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University                   

Tatem Rios - Chemical Engineering
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities                        

Cassandra P Youn - Robotics Engineering
Worcester Polytechnic Institute                

Kendrick Rivas Dominguez - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
New Jersey Institute of Technology         

Jessi S Jha - Computer Engineering
University of Pennsylvania                          

Alexi Pierre-Louis - Biomedical Engineering/Technology
Rice University                 

Gideon F Ndeh - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Morehouse College                       

Ashley M Jones - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Wayne State University                

Elizaveta Y Familiant - Biomedical Engineering/Technology
University of Wisconsin-Madison                             

Marie B Ouedraogo - Electrical Engineering
University of Nebraska at Omaha                             

Miranda M Holloway - Electrical Engineering
Washington University in St. Louis                           

Jessica  Rivera - Aerospace Engineering
University of Texas at Austin                      

Kailey R Beckie - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of British Columbia                    

Antonio Garcia – Engineering
Loyola Marymount University                   

Corinn E Oliver - Chemical Engineering
University of Texas at Austin                      

Brayden W Miller - Electrical & Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Rose State College                          

Elijah S Walker - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Virginia Commonwealth University                         

London E Ayton - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Dayton                      

Brennan Plaza - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Central Florida                       

Jorge A Laredo - Welding Engineering/Technology
Reedley College               

Oludamilola Adesiyun - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Mary Hardin-Baylor                             

Julia G Fisher - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
George Fox University                  

Mallory A Butts - Chemical Engineering
Spelman College                              

Ellie J De Groote - Aerospace Engineering
Utah State University                    

Josue Rodriguez - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Fullerton College                             

Swahdreeznya  Rosier - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor                            

Oyedepo Oyerinde - Electrical Engineering
State University of New York at Binghamton                       

Madison A Gladstone - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Kentucky                  

Nicole Tharp - Automated Manufacturing/Technology
Truckee Meadows Community College

E. Wayne Kay Community College Scholarship

Coy J Beardmore - Robotics Engineering
Stark State College of Technology                            

Gabriel O Claros - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Rock Valley College                        

Ibrahim Esbeitan - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
County College of Morris                             

Alejandro A Espino - Electrical & Mechanical Engineering/Technology
William Rainey Harper College  

Devin C Page - Welding Engineering/Technology
Pennsylvania College of Technology                        

Marcus Russell - Mechanical Design Engineering/Technology
Southern Alberta Institute of Technology                             

Agata Sass - Welding Engineering/Technology
William Rainey Harper College                  

Titus Smith - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Red Rocks Community College                  

Nicolas  D Taylor - Welding Engineering/Technology
Lake Area Technical Institute                     

Paul M  O'Connell - Mechanical Design Engineering/Technology
Quinsigamond Community College

E. Wayne Kay Graduate Scholarship - MS

Christopher P Carter - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Massachusetts Institute of Technology                  

Nathan Hoyt - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Brigham Young University           

Andrew S Eyring - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Brigham Young University

Andrew Curtis - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Brigham Young University

E. Wayne Kay Graduate Scholarship - PhD

Tyler J Grimm - Automotive Engineering/Technology
Clemson University                        

Akash Deep - Industrial Engineering
University of Wisconsin-Madison

E. Wayne Kay High School Scholarship

Anthony Ciavardini - Automated Manufacturing/Technology
Norco Community College                          

Liam D Adler-Pollock - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Colorado School of Mines            

Siddh D Desai - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo  

Haley J Peckham - Industrial Engineering
Northeastern University               

Alexander D DeBartolo - Aerospace Engineering
California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo                  

Brian A Minnick - Aerospace Engineering
Massachusetts Institute of Technology  

Danielle McKenna - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Colorado School of Mines            

Geoffrey Fang – Engineering
University of Toronto    

Kevin Xue - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign                          

Zachary P Boerner - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Wisconsin-Platteville           

Christopher R Mason - Aerospace Engineering
University of Arizona     

Joshua  S Mall - Industrial Engineering
North Carolina State University 

Nicholas Wagner - Engineering
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University                            

Jacob T Garrity – Engineering
Saint Francis University

Kenneth C Houston - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Rochester Institute of Technology                           

Casey Ladd - Electrical Engineering
University of Virginia      

Jayden  R Bruna - Engineering
University of Cincinnati Main Campus

E. Wayne Kay Undergraduate Scholarship

Chancellor R Thrasher - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Iowa State University                    

Corrina M Berger - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Massachusetts Institute of Technology  

Isabella C Gayoso - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Penn State University Park                          

Sarah V Pomerantz - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Massachusetts Institute of Technology                  

Gianna  Montevago - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Central Florida                       

Camilla  S Potz - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Colorado School of Mines                            

Xzavier R Padilla - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of California-Los Angeles                        

Emma Moser - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Texas A & M University                

Jace Rea - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Iowa State University    

Jason L  Nuttle - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Yale University                 

Lawton M Skaling - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Stanford University                        

Emerson Shatouhy - Robotics Engineering
Worcester Polytechnic Institute                

Kyle Paris - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Colorado at Boulder                            

Kathryn E Lampo - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Columbia University in the City of New York                        

Priya Kalra - Industrial Engineering
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor                            

Irekanmi Awoyiga - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Waterloo                  

Joshua  A Rodrique - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Rochester Institute of Technology                           

Nathan Prince - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Arizona State University Main                    

Kayla L Raya - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Florida                       

Jack Quinlisk - Electrical Engineering
Edison Community College - Piqua                           

Kang Lin - Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
University of Houston   

Sophia  J Wong - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Northwestern University                             

Mira Shah - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of California-Berkeley                              

Alexander H Hom - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Georgia Institute of Technology                

Kyle L Vonasek - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
North Dakota State University Main Campus                       

Jessica R Rutledge - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Massachusetts Institute of Technology                  

Luke R Rendel - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Georgia Institute of Technology                

Beth Mentie - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Calgary                      

Levi J Madden - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Missouri University of Science and Technology                  

Vincent T Ngo - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo                  

Jack K Quackenbush - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Indiana Institute of Technology                 

Brianna Buccini - Industrial Engineering
West Virginia University               

Gabriel N Carrilho - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of South Carolina Columbia                   

Mikayla E Norton - Industrial & Operations Engineering/Technology
Michigan State University                           

Kai H Vestergaard - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Brown University                            

William A Stewart - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Oregon Institute of Technology                 

Zachary G Essex  - Mechanical Design Engineering/Technology
University of Louisville                  

Colin Szeto - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of California-San Diego                            

Josiah D Wenck - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Saint Thomas                          

Cesar Meza - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Massachusetts Institute of Technology                  

Deborah George - Industrial & Operations Engineering/Technology
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor            

Grant M Gergen - Mechanical Design Engineering/Technology
Kettering University                       

Reva Nair - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Cornell University           

Ellie A Vail - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Utah                           

Caleb Potter - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Penn State Erie, The Behrend College                    

Zachary T Preston - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Marshall University                        

Christian Nisperos - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of California-Berkeley                              

John M Niezgoda - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Cleveland State University          

Logan T Sanford  - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Utah Valley University  

Brennan Sanders - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Nebraska - Lincoln                

Konrad W Laudon - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Northwestern University                             

Thach B Nguyen - Industrial Engineering
Dunwoody College of Technology                            

Leah R Griesmer - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Cincinnati Main Campus    

James S Gnesda - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Connecticut                            

Nicholas B Guerentz - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Montana State University - Bozeman                     

Helaena N Pfeiffer - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Tennessee Technological University       

Drake K Borden - Metallurgical/Materials Engineering
Colorado School of Mines                            

Bridgette H Kim - Mechanical Design Engineering/Technology
Johns Hopkins University             

Mae Hubel - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Washington University in St. Louis                           

Kimberly R Barlock - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
The University of Akron, Main Campus

Edward S. Roth Scholarship

Nathan Hoyt - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Brigham Young University                           

Andrew S Eyring - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Brigham Young University

Giuliano Mazzetti Scholarship

Emily Meng - Biomedical Engineering/Technology
University of California-Berkeley                              

Julian L Postak - Mechanical Engineering/Technology     
Northeastern University

Frances V Truong - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

Honda Excellence in Manufacturing

James A Emery - Electrical Engineering
Marion Technical College                             

Jaden J Marchal - Mechanical Design Engineering/Technology
Edison Community College - Piqua                           

Brady C Williams - Electro Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Columbus State Community College - Columbus                

Andrew T Dixon  - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Sinclair Community College - Dayton                      

Kaitlyn E Bender - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Marion Technical College

IQAir North America Scholarship

Devin A Baylon - Chemical Engineering
Texas A & M University – Kingsville

Joseph F. Novek Award

Jordan W Moulton - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
University of Wisconsin-Stout                    

Connor M DuShane - Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
University of Dayton

Kenneth C. Novak Manufacturing Scholarship

Max V Kolesnikov - Manufacturing Technician
Moraine Valley Community College

Leanna Dorworth Memorial Scholarship

S Hoo - Welding Engineering/Technology
University of Hawaii Honolulu Community College

Lucile B. Kaufman Women's Scholarship

Elizabeth A Black - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Montana State University – Bozeman

M. Eugene Merchant Memorial Scholarship

Elijah Messaros - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Dayton

Marcus B. & Margo J. Crotts Manufacturing Engineering Scholarship

Safina Luu - Industrial Engineering
North Carolina State University

Myrtle & Earl Walker Scholarship

Tanner J Empey - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Brigham Young University                           

Mariama K Toure - Industrial Engineering
Oakland University                         

Jenna M Salmen - Industrial Engineering
Kettering University                       

Alex R Kasemeier - Industrial Engineering
Iowa State University                    

Sara K Vaske - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology  
Northwest Iowa Community College      

Linette Fogwell - Industrial Engineering
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University                            

Skyler R Graver - Welding Engineering/Technology
Pennsylvania College of Technology                        

Graham E Rogers - Industrial Engineering
Liberty University                           

Joshua R Peck - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Southeast Community College  

Molly K Hohner - Industrial Engineering
Penn State University Park                          

Andrew O Phipps - Industrial Engineering
Kansas State University                

Marshall Price - Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
The Ohio State University Main Campus                

Christopher Sanders - Industrial Engineering
Clemson University                        

David J Thacker - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Greenville Technical College                       

Patrick E Dysart - Industrial Engineering
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities                        

Bethany E Lengacher - Industrial Engineering & Management
Purdue University Main Campus                               

Chelsea K Wright - Industrial Engineering
Kettering University                       

Marcie Vandever - Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Navajo Technical University                        

Riley A Smith - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Southwestern Oklahoma State University                            

Aaron Ustes - Electrical Engineering
University of Michigan-Dearborn                             

Taylor Deal - Industrial Engineering
Penn State University Park                          

Erin E Starkey - Industrial Engineering
Iowa State University                    

Evan Wendling - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Ferris State University   

Jainita V Chauhan - Industrial Engineering & Management
Texas A & M University

Bryan S Welty - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Weber State University

John A Conlin - Industrial Engineering
The University of Texas at Arlington

Seth O'Brien - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Oregon State University

Salvador Partida Jr - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona

MollyAnne M Lloyd - Industrial Engineering
Penn State Erie, The Behrend College

Knight V Wolff - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Arizona State University at the Polytechnic Campus

Megan M Ertl  - Industrial Engineering
University of Iowa 

Amaya K McNealey - Industrial Engineering & Management
North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University

Ashley N Seamon - Industrial Engineering
Penn State Erie, The Behrend College

Landon Butler -  Industrial Engineering
University of Pennsylvania

Sami Al Jadir - Industrial Engineering
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Westin Perrenoud - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Tarleton State University             

Solomon K Ansah - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Virginia State University

Spencer Lund - Industrial Engineering & Management
South Dakota School of Mines and Technology                  

Teesha A Brown - Industrial Engineering
University of Tennessee

Ryan Frost - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Calhoun Community College

Jason Theodore - Welding Engineering/Technology
Pennsylvania College of Technology

Ashley E Root - Industrial Engineering & Management
Southern Illinois University Carbondale

North Central Region 9 Scholarship

James M Rolfe - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Minnesota-Duluth               

Brian A Lee - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Wisconsin-Platteville

Peter F. Mackie Directors Scholarship

Benjamin M Lipper - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo                  

Daniel S Blanchard - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Brigham Young University                           

Bonnie  Brown - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

Prof George Schneider Scholarship

Sophia E Judge - Biomedical Engineering/Technology
Lawrence Technological University

Richard Sarns Endowed Scholarship

Joshua Cooper - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Robert L. Vaughn Endowment Fund

Rodrigo W Romero - Electrical Engineering
Iowa State University

Rollomatic Group Scholarship

Anthony I Razo - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona

Katelyn J Fair - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis

Schneider/Bingle PLTW Scholarship

Alex K George - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Missouri University of Science and Technology

SME Chapter 57 Endowed Scholarship

Alvin Bowman - Robotics Engineering
University of Central Missouri

SME Education Foundation Family Scholarship

Aaron C Scheppers - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Missouri - Columbia                             

John F Hamilton III - Electrical Engineering
The University of Alabama

SME Education Foundation PRIME Educational Scholarship

Ashton A King - Computer Science
Kettering University                       

Gavin L Stearman - Aerospace Engineering
Oklahoma State University

Eduardo Barajas - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of California-Berkeley              

Ami K Kleffner - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Missouri University of Science and Technology                  

Emma C Schutter - Engineering
University of Dayton                      

Blake W Gleason - Mechanical Design Engineering/Technology
Iowa State University                    

Hannah M Vasseur - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Kansas Main Campus                          

Jonathan T O’Grady - Manufacturing Technician
William Rainey Harper College                  

Caleb J Arena - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Georgia Institute of Technology                

Sneh  Acharya - Computer Science
The University of Texas at Arlington                        

Genovieve A Palomino - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Tarrant County College District

Jacen Heafner - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Wichita State University

Ibraheim R Ibraheim - Electrical Engineering
Worcester Polytechnic Institute                

Daniel Uribe-Rodriguez - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Texas at Austin                      

Zachariah T Morgan - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
The University of Texas at Arlington                        

Hannah M Ghanem - Mechanical Design Engineering/Technology
University of Houston

SME Education Foundation Robotics Scholarship

Joseph C Saturnino - Mechatronics
McMaster University

SME Future Leaders of Manufacturing Scholarship

Tanner J Empey - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Brigham Young University                           

Connor M DuShane - Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
University of Dayton

Amaya K McNealey - Industrial Engineering & Management
North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University

Kenna L Biddle - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Wichita State University

William E. Weisel Scholarship

Evan H Rosenthal - Electrical Engineering
University of Texas at Austin                      

Yeajin Cho - Biomedical Engineering/Technology
Virginia Commonwealth University

2020 Scholarship Recipients

In 2020, we awarded $600,000 to 244 students across the country, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $40,000.

/
SME Education Foundation Family Scholarship

Frederick Eichhorn III - Computer Engineering
University of Maryland College Park

Daphne Agapiou - Biomedical Engineering/Technology
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

Spencer Vanderbilt - Biomedical Engineering/Technology
Kansas State University

SME Education Foundation PRIME Educational Scholarship

Cole Torkelson - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Wisconsin-Stout

Brandyss Sherman-Hall - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Missouri - Rolla

Emma Cothran - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Missouri - Rolla

Matthew Stuber - Aerospace Engineering
Purdue University Main Campus

Joshua Jones - Aerospace Engineering
University of Cincinnati Main Campus

Payton Stropes - Electrical Engineering
University of Missouri - Rolla

Hayden Clark - Aerospace Engineering
Western Michigan University

Megan Popielak - Biomedical Engineering/Technology
Seattle Pacific University

Anthony Bolinger - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
San Jose State University

Caleb Coon - Electrical Engineering
Tarleton State University

Christopher Dedes - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
The University of Texas at Arlington

Benjamin Meinders - Engineering
Iowa State University

Tessa Gill - Engineering
Penn State University Park

Mason Skains - Welding Engineering/Technology
The University of Montana - Helena College of Technology

Esther Uwandu - Aerospace Engineering
University of California-Berkeley

Riley Lordon - Biomedical Engineering/Technology
Rochester Institute of Technology

Jackson Fry - Aerospace Engineering
Arizona State University Main

Madeline Weatherill - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Grove City College

Samuel Williams - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Wisconsin-Stout

SME Directors Scholarship

Caroline Neighbors - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
University of Michigan-Dearborn

Curtis Peters - Industrial Engineering
Iowa State University

Abraham Delshad - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Northern Kentucky University

Albert E. Wischmeyer Scholarship

Jeffrey Hannam - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
State University of New York at Buffalo

Jordan McEntee - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
State University of New York College at Buffalo

Andrea Judasz - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
State University of New York College at Buffalo

Cornelius O'Leary - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Rochester Institute of Technology

Alvin & June Sabroff Manufacturing Engineering Scholarship

Eric Glaze - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
The Ohio State University-Main Campus

Arthur and Gladys Cervenka Scholarship

Mia Richardson - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Kennesaw State University

Brandon Bosley - Automotive Engineering/Technology
Georgia State University

Hayden Burch - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Auburn University

Zoe Baker - Electrical Engineering
The University of Alabama

Chelsea Nichols - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of South Florida

Manasa Akella - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Georgia Institute of Technology

Afshin Taghipoor - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Kennesaw State University

Autodesk Scholarship

Mei-Lian Vader - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Maryland Baltimore County

Matthew Allison - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Kentucky

Chapter - 79/198/311 Scholarship

Daniel Mueller - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Kettering University

Abigail Wolf - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Kettering University

Chapter 1 - Detroit Graduate Scholarship

Michael Ustes - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
University of Michigan-Dearborn

Chapter 1 - Detroit Undergraduate Scholarship

Ian McArthur - Welding Engineering/Technology
Ferris State University

Jack Bajcz - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Michigan State University

Steven Majors - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Michigan-Flint

Chapter 105 - Memphis Scholarship

Matthew Needham - Electrical Engineering
The University of Alabama in Huntsville

Chapter 17 - St. Louis Scholarship

Elliot Zeiler - Metallurgical/Materials Engineering
University of Missouri - Rolla

Logan Dietz - Electrical Engineering
University of Missouri - Rolla

Ethan McIntyre - Chemical Engineering
University of Missouri - Rolla

Chapter 23 - Quad Cities Scholarship

Kuba Ciepiela - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Chapter 31 - Peoria Scholarship

Maria Sanders - Industrial Engineering
Bradley University

Chapter 4 - Lawrence A. Wacker Memorial Scholarship

Jake Chastain - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Wisconsin-Green Bay

Noah Zastrow - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Wisconsin-Stout

Chapter 52 - Wichita Scholarship

Kenna Biddle - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Wichita State University

Andrew Phipps - Industrial Engineering
Kansas State University

Chapter 56 - Ft. Wayne Scholarship

Katelyn Fair - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis

Wyatt Turner - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis

Mason Turner - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis

Chapter 6 - Fairfield County Scholarship

Jayden Fowler - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Clemson University

Chapter 67 - Phoenix Scholarship

Dakota Mathews - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Arizona State University at the Polytechnic Campus

Joseph Bruder - Engineering
Arizona State University at the Polytechnic Campus

Zachary Goode - Engineering
Arizona State University at the Polytechnic Campus

Derek McDonald - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Arizona State University Main

John Sharpe - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Arizona State University at the Polytechnic Campus

Bradley Pollock - Robotics Engineering
Arizona State University at the Polytechnic Campus

Knight Wolff - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Arizona State University at the Polytechnic Campus

Chapter 77 - Denver Scholarship

Alyssa Keirn - Electrical Engineering
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Chapter 93 - Albuquerque Scholarship

Aaron Arnold - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology

Clarence & Josephine Myers Undergraduate Scholarship

Hannah Guernsey - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Indiana State University

Clinton J. Helton Manufacturing Scholarship

Carl Gorski - Metallurgical/Materials Engineering
Colorado School of Mines

Shelby Soukup - Engineering
University of Missouri - Kansas City

Raphael Hatami - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Colorado at Denver and Health Sciences Center

Kevin Inman - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Tulsa

Cruz Strom - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Colorado School of Mines

Connie & Robert T. Gunter Scholarship

Anthony Palacio - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Georgia Southern University

Donald Smith Scholarship

Andres Garcia - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

E. Wayne Kay Community College Scholarship

Lesly Hernandez - Engineering
William Rainey Harper College

Gabriel Barahona - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Northeast Wisconsin Technical College

E. Wayne Kay Co-Op Scholarship

Luke Voldahl - Technology Engineering/Science
Eastern Michigan University

Samantha Bennett - Electrical & Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Kettering University

Antonia Chin - Chemical Engineering
Kettering University

Taylor Plekker - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Kettering University

Thomas Price - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Auburn University

E. Wayne Kay Graduate Scholarship - MS

Eric Sesterhenn - Industrial Engineering
Iowa State University

Beau Ragland - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Georgia Southern University

Christie Hasbrouck - Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Penn State University Park

Levi Kirby - Industrial Engineering
University of Iowa

E. Wayne Kay High School Scholarship

Graham Rogers - Industrial Engineering
Liberty University

John Conlin - Industrial Engineering
The University of Texas at Arlington

Geoffrey Ladue - Industrial Engineering
Purdue University Main Campus

William Lamm - Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
North Carolina State University

Westin Perrenoud - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Tarleton State University

Gabriela Barreiro Pujol - Industrial Engineering
University of Wisconsin-Madison

Kelly Brown - Industrial Engineering & Management
Penn State University Park

Gregory Roberts - Industrial Engineering
University of Louisville

Emma Babashak - Industrial Engineering & Management
Columbia University in the City of New York

Austin Kramer - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Delta College

E. Wayne Kay Undergraduate Scholarship

Thomas Naish - Engineering
Western University

Daphne Dupuis - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
McMaster University

Mike Wait - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
British Columbia Institute of Technology

Lauren Douglas - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
The University of Western Ontario

Elijah Priwer - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of California-Berkeley

Caden Knutsvig - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of North Dakota Main Campus

Zoe Marazita - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
North Carolina State University

Islam McDowell - Aerospace Engineering
City University of New York The City College

Eleanor Zinsmeister - Engineering
University of Notre Dame

Spencer Yandrofski - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Kyle Vonasek - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
North Dakota State University Main Campus

Theodore DeGuzman - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Johns Hopkins University

Peyton Erickson - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Southern California

Davis Sauer - Computer Engineering
University of Washington

Diego Morgan - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Wisconsin-Madison

Nathaniel Martens - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Whatcom Community College

Erika Jung - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Cornell University

Cale Cokley - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Cincinnati Main Campus

Jeffrey Potvin - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Central Florida

Matthew Tucker - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Ohio University Main Campus

Matthew Marlin - Materials Engineering,
State University of New York at Stony Brook

Amberlyn Diehl - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Georgia Institute of Technology

Jonathan Hendrix - Robotics Engineering
University of Cincinnati Main Campus

Benjamin Coe - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
LeTourneau University

Kyle Hoffman - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Iowa State University

Angelo DeMary - Electro Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Columbus State Community College - Columbus

Brennan Sanders - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Nebraska - Lincoln

Dawson Burke - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

John Pickrell - Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
University of Oklahoma Norman Campus

Joseph Bryant - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
University of Oklahoma Norman Campus

Ian Lindberg - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of New Hampshire

Joshua Huang - Materials Engineering
University of California-Los Angeles

Eli Knaus - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Wisconsin-Stout

Evan Rosenthal - Electrical Engineering
The University of Texas at Austin

Kayla Renert - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Central Florida

Leah Griesmer - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Cincinnati Main Campus

Mikaela Ikeda - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

Kayley Brkljacic - Industrial Engineering
University of Central Florida

James Dressel - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Oregon Institute of Technology

Jacqueline van Zyl - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Georgia Institute of Technology

Ethan Inman - Industrial Engineering
Oklahoma State University

Edward Lanham - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Emily Simkovich - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Drexel University

Aaron Earl - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Cincinnati Main Campus

Bethany Baker - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
The Ohio State University-Main Campus

Stephanie Lopez-Perez - Industrial Engineering
Rutgers the State University of New Jersey New Brunswick Campus

Matthew Willits - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
The University of Alabama

Kaylee McGill - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

Erik Cortes - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

Dylan Balkaran - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Florida

Cole Parks - Robotics Engineering
Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Hudson Little - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Oklahoma State University

Zachary Preston - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Marshall University

Katarina Durcanska - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Texas at Austin

Holden Amedee - Industrial Engineering
Louisiana State University and Agricultural and Mechanical College

Seth Hoffman - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Iowa State University

Orrin Sagman - Mechatronics
Middle Tennessee State University

Edward S. Roth Scholarship

Benjamin Lipper - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

Giuliano Mazzetti Scholarship

Christopher Carter - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of South Carolina Columbia

James Gnesda - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Connecticut

Honda Excellence in Manufacturing

Brady Williams - Electro Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Columbus State Community College - Columbus

Riley Huelskamp - Electrical & Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Edison Community College - Piqua

Tri Vo - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Columbus State Community College - Columbus

Mohammed Albarqawi - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Sinclair Community College - Dayton

Noah Parker - Robotics Engineering
Marion Technical College

Nathaniel Fowler - Mechanical Design Engineering/Technology
Clark State Community College - Springfield/Leffel

Trent Perkins - Industrial Engineering
Sinclair Community College - Dayton

Wayne Hardy - Aviation/Aircraft Engineering/Technolog
Sinclair Community College - Dayton

Elijah Messaros - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Sinclair Community College - Dayton

Joshua Wall - Electro Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Edison Community College - Piqua

William Young II - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Marion Technical College

Joseph F. Novek Award

Peter Stamatis - Industrial Engineering
The Ohio State University Main Campus

Avery Nofziger - Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Oregon State University

Kenneth C. Novak Manufacturing Scholarship

Max Kolesnikov - Manufacturing Technician
Moraine Valley Community College

Leanna Dorworth Memorial Scholarship

Paris Dessert - Biomedical Engineering/Technology
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Lonnie R. Whiteside Memorial Scholarship

Alexis Konop - Industrial Engineering
University of Wisconsin-Madison

Lucile B. Kaufman Women's Scholarship

Madison Gladstone - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Kentucky

Marcus B. & Margo J. Crotts Manufacturing Engineering Scholarship

Thomas Lee - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Georgia Southern University

Myrtle & Earl Walker Scholarship

Andrew Woods - Industrial Engineering
Oregon State University

Patrick Dysart - Industrial Engineering
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities

Ryan Utterback - Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Iowa State University

Jordan Howell - Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Kettering University

Taylor Deal - Industrial Engineering
Penn State University Park

Hannah Kuperus - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Kettering University

Kyle Mellendorf - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Rochester Institute of Technology

Dana Emswiler - Industrial Engineering
University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh Campus

Molly Clark - Industrial Engineering
Purdue University Main Campus

Ryan Fitzgerald - Metallurgical/Materials Engineering
LeTourneau University

Paige Maxwell - Industrial Engineering
Auburn University

Cristina Hain - Industrial & Operations Engineering/Technology
Princeton University

Erin Starkey - Industrial Engineering
Iowa State University

Natiya Washer - Industrial Engineering & Management
University of Connecticut

Miranda Almen - Industrial Engineering
Oklahoma State University

Landon Butler - Industrial Engineering
University of Pennsylvania

Bethany Lengacher - Industrial Engineering & Management
Purdue University Main Campus

Blake Kirby - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
University of Wisconsin-Stout

Caleb Harter - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Western Kentucky University

Lindsey Prestholdt - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
North Dakota State University Main Campus

Bonnie Brown - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

Aaron Ustes - Electrical Engineering
University of Michigan-Dearborn

Joshua Harper - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Robert Morris University

John Provenza, Jr - Automated Manufacturing/Technology
Pennsylvania College of Technology

Jenna Salmen - Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering/Technology 
Kettering University

Luis Rodriguez-Perez - Industrial Engineering
University of North Carolina at Charlotte

Alan Nguyen - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Texas at Tyler

Marcie Vandever - Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Crownpoint Institute of Technology

Evan Wendling - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Ferris State University

Shawn Wilkes - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Georgia Southern University

Derek Hansen - Computer Information Systems
Brigham Young University

Kimberly Morris - Industrial Engineering
West Virginia University

Ashley Seamon - Industrial Engineering
Penn State Erie, The Behrend College

Fallon Peters - Industrial Engineering
Oregon State University

Andrew Francis - Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
University of Wisconsin-Platteville

Kerry Carney - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Southeast Community College

Connor DuShane - Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
University of Dayton

Jacobi King - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Southeast Community College

Nathanael Chu - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
University of Texas at Austin

Nicole Tharp - Automated Manufacturing/Technology
Truckee Meadows Community College

Karl Ludwig - Welding Engineering/Technology
Ferris State University

Spencer Lund - Industrial Engineering & Management
South Dakota School of Mines and Technology

North Central Region 9 Scholarship

Meghan Glissman - Engineering
University of Minnesota-Duluth

Prof George Schneider Scholarship

Trace Gray - Mechatronics
Kent State University Main Campus

Richard Sarns Endowed Scholarship

Sylvi Frogness - Industrial Engineering
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities

Robert L. Vaughn Endowment Fund

Evan Charlier - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Iowa State University

Schneider/Bingle PLTW Scholarship

Vincent Funtanilla - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Utah

SME Chapter 57 Endowed Scholarship

Zachary Dold - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Pittsburgh State University

SME Education Foundation Robotics Scholarship

Tianna Seitz - Electrical Engineering
Rochester Institute of Technology

Alex Towfigh - Engineering
University of California-San Diego

SME Future Leaders of Manufacturing Scholarship

Mia Richardson - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Kennesaw State University

Caroline Neighbors - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
University of Michigan-Dearborn

Lindsey Prestholdt - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
North Dakota State University Main Campus

Michael Ustes - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
University of Michigan-Dearborn

Christopher Carter - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of South Carolina Columbia

Derek Hansen - Computer Information Systems
Brigham Young University

Afshin Taghipoor - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Kennesaw State University

Connor DuShane - Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
University of Dayton

Walt Bartram Memorial Education Scholarship

Justin Huang - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona

Linette Fogwell - Industrial Engineering
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

William E. Weisel Scholarship

Linette Fogwell - Industrial Engineering
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Molly Scott - Electro Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Middle Tennessee State University

2019 Scholarship Recipients

In 2019, we awarded $550,000 to 222 students across the country, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $40,000.

/
SME Education Foundation Family Scholarship

Connar Christensen - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Michigan Technological University, MI

Rachel Linder - Biomedical Engineering/Technology
University of Louisville, KY

Mallory McKell - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Brigham Young University, UT

Benjamin  Molnar - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Maryland College Park, MD

SME Directors Scholarship

Juliana Proctor - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Keene State College, NH

Carl Rydell - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Oregon State University, OR

Michael Ustes - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
University of Michigan-Dearborn, MI

Albert E. Wischmeyer Scholarship

Maxwell Bennett - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Rochester Institute of Technology, NY

Stephen Grant - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
State University of New York Institute of Technology at Utica-Rome, NY

Andrea Judasz - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
State University of New York at Buffalo, NY

Julia Paille - Industrial Engineering
State University of New York at Buffalo, NY

Benjamin Stuhr - Engineering
Rochester Institute of Technology, NY

Alvin & June Sabroff Manufacturing Engineering Scholarship

David Prexta - Engineering
The Ohio State University Main, OH

Arthur and Gladys Cervenka Scholarship

Rebekah Bagley - Electrical Engineering
Pensacola Christain College, FL

Zoe Baker - Electrical Engineering
The University of Alabama, AL

Brandon Bosley - Automotive Engineering/Technology
Georgia State University, GA

Daniel Buckel - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Georgia Southern University, GA

Hayden Burch - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Auburn University, GA

Timilehin Jegede - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Georgia Southern University, GA

Joseph LeClair - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Kennesaw State University, GA

Eric Nzuki - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Kennesaw State University, GA

Cameron Soviero - Electrical Engineering
University of Florida, FL

Gabriel Streitmatter - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Florida, FL

Autodesk Scholarship

Nolan Howard - Engineering
Clemson University, SC

Nathan L. Roberts - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Murray State University, KY

Brian Ruestow Scholarship

Jack Dalton - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Rochester, NY

Chapter 1 - Detroit Undergraduate Scholarship

Ryan B. Briggs - Electrical Engineering
Michigan Technological University, MI

Anne C. deCastro - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, MI

Ethan McKenzie - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Michigan Technological University, MI

Krystal Quinn - Materials Science
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, MI

Sierra Reid - Chemical Engineering
Michigan Technological University, MI

Joseph P. Wojnar - Electrical Engineering
Lawrence Technological University, MI

Chapter 17 - St. Louis Scholarship

Christain B. Butler - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Washington University in St. Louis, MO

Jacob R. Fulhorst - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Missouri – Rolla, MO

Dylan J. Ham - Electrical Engineering
Metropolitan Community College - Longview, MO

Cole. W. McClintic - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Missouri - Columbia, MO

Chapter 105 - Memphis Scholarship

Addison J. Cable - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Tennessee, TN

Lauren E. Goldston - Electrical Engineering
University of Tennessee, TN

Chapter 116 - Roscoe Douglas Scholarship

Luis E. Vargas - Mechanical Design Engineering/Technology
Western Michigan University, MI

Chapter 79/198/311 – Downriver Detroit Scholarship

Austin Arenz - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Michigan Technological University, MI

Taylor Plekker - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Kettering University, MI

Chapter 23 - Quad Cities Scholarship

Jonathan J. Hellman - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Northern Iowa, IA

Chapter 31 - Peoria Scholarship

Baylee David-Foster - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Bradley University, IL

Gunnar K. Klitzing - Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Illinois State University, IL

Chapter 4 - Lawrence A. Wacker Memorial Scholarship

Katherine M. Argo - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
University of Wisconsin-Madison, WI

Alex Rucinski – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Wisconsin-Stout, WI

Trevor B. Stein - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
University of Wisconsin-Madison, WI

Chapter 52 - Wichita Scholarship

Kenna L. Biddle – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Wichita State University, KS

Reid D. Graber – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Wichita State University, KS

Chapter 56 - Ft. Wayne Scholarship

Caige Comstock - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, IN

Matthew D. Cullen - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Purdue University-Main Campus, IN

Raquel K. Denning - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Southern Indiana, IN

Katelyn J. Fair – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Indiana University-Purdue University-Indianapolis, IN

Mason M. Turner – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Indiana University-Purdue University-Indianapolis, IN

Chapter 6 – Fairfield County Scholarship

Jeremy Johnson – Electrical Engineering
Case Western Reserve University, OH

Chapter 63 – Morrow Scholarship

Tristan A. Campbell – Industrial Engineering & Management
Central Washington University, WA

Chapter 63 – Smith Memorial

Sydney Y. Kim - Biomedical Engineering/Technology
University of Washington, WA

Chapter 67 - Phoenix Scholarship

Erica Heil – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott Campus, AZ

Tyler L. Hulson – Engineering
Arizona State University at the Polytechnic Campus, AZ

Matthew B. Loeffler – Engineering 
Arizona State University Main, AZ

Chapter 77 – Denver Scholarship

Mitchell A. LaRocque – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Colorado at Boulder, CO

Chapter 93 - Albuquerque Scholarship

Lillian Heuertz – Chemical Engineering
University of Arizona, AZ

Peter Watson – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Colorado at Boulder, CO

Clinton J. Helton Manufacturing Scholarship

Zachary P. Bibik - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Colorado State University, CO

Connor T. Cloherty - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Colorado State University, CO

Raphael Hatami - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Colorado at Denver and Health Sciences Center, CO

Connor B. Jameson - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Colorado at Boulder, CO

Connie & Robert T. Gunter Scholarship

Temitope D. Obielodan - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Georgia Southern University, GA

Donald Smith Scholarship

Kendra B. Kleber - Industrial & Operations Engineering/Technology
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, MI

E. Wayne Kay Community College Scholarship

Nathanial J. Ebner - Tool and Die Engineering/Technology
Southwestern Illinois College, IL

Byron R. Marroquin Morales - Mechanical Design Engineering/Technology
Northwest Iowa Community College, IA

Joshua C. Morgan - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Mt. San Jacinto College, CA

Trey B. Smith - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Blinn College, TX

E. Wayne Kay Co-Op Scholarship

Markie R. Ash - Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
University of Wisconsin-Platteville, WI

Ceilidh A. Bray - Industrial Engineering
Dalhousie University-Nova Scotia, NS

Jack D. Calaway - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
University of Wisconsin-Stout, WI

Hannah K. Rhoads. - Industrial Engineering
Iowa State University, IA

Jenna M. Salmen - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Kettering University, MI

Jeromy K. Teddy - Industrial Engineering
Kettering University, MI

E. Wayne Kay Graduate Scholarship - MS

Jakob D. Hamilton - Industrial Engineering
Rochester Institute of Technology, NY

Tyler B. Whatcott - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Brigham Young University, UT

E. Wayne Kay Graduate Scholarship - PhD

Karl Schuchard - Industrial Engineering
North Carolina State University, NC

2020-2021 E. Wayne Kay High School Scholarship

Alan Aguirre Sullivan - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Detroit Mercy, MI 

Shane D. Beres - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Washington, WA

Jeanette Chen - Industrial Engineering/Management
Stanford University, CA

Katherine A. Cinnamon - Industrial Engineering/Management
University of Washington, WA

David M. Gibson - Robotics Engineering
Worcester Polytechnic Institute, MA

Caitlin S. George - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Wisconsin-Platteville, WI

Richard Guang - Electrical & Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Massachusettes Institute of Technology, MA

Andrew T. Holaday - Industrial Engineering
Purdue University, IN

Jackson D. Linson - Industrial Engineering
Oklahoma State University, OK

Cassidy F. London - Industrial Engineering
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville, IL

Ariana M. Martinez - Electrical Engineering
University of Colorado at Boulder, CO

Jason Q. Phan - Industrial Engineering
University of Minnesota - Twin Cities, MN

Henry E. Pinyan - Industrial Engineering
North Carolina State University, NC

Martina Portuondo - Industrial Engineering
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, MI

Jamison D. Price - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Texas A&M University, TX

Sela R. Purzak - Industrial Engineering
Penn State University Park, PA

Grant A. Rea - Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Iowa State University, IA

Michael T. Renna - Industrial Design Engineering
Pennsylvania College of Technology, PA

Abigail R. Ritter - Materials Engineering
Blinn College, TX

Lauren N. Slater - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Purdue University-Main Campus, IN

Patrick H. Wright - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Kennesaw State University, GA

E. Wayne Kay Undergraduate Scholarship

Elena R. Bachman - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Worcester Polytechnic Institute, MA

Zoe Berg - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Yale University, CT

Trevor D. Burke - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Southern Methodist University, TX

Kathryn L. Cesiel - Electrical Engineering
Kettering University, MI

Clayton A. Cooper - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Case Western Reserve University, OH

Paden R. Davis - Electrical Engineering
Georgia Institute of Technology, GA

Ruby Eisenbud - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering, MA

Evan Ekblaw - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Valparaiso University, IN

Raphael A. Fortuna - Computer Engineering
Cornell University, NY

James S. Gnesda - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Connecticut, CT

Brooke E. Hansbrough - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Berry College, GA

Jaben W. Hodges - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
University of North Texas, TX

Ryann D. Kullmann - Industrial Design Engineering
Iowa State University, IA

Spencer P. Lehmann  - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Valparaiso University, IN

Daisy M. Levine - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
West Virginia University, WV

Catherine M. Lewis - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Clemson University, SC

Briana A. McMurchie - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of South Florida, FL

Robert A. Miller - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Tennessee at Martin, TN

Sean Murray - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Clark College, WA

Chelsea Nichols - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of South Florida, FL

Ethan R. Patane - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Rochester Institute of Technology, NY

Christina M. Patterson - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, MA

Lysandra I. Pecina - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Texas A & M University, TX

Ian E. Plamper - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Kettering University, MI

Nicole J. Planken - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, MI

Samuel Potter - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Iowa State University, IA

Stephen A. Robertson - Electrical Engineering
Arizona State University Main, AZ

Meghan A. Rotole - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Michigan Technological University, MI

Thevnin Rumende - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Texas at Arlington, TX

Nazar N. Rush - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
North Carolina State University, NC

Liza A. Russell - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Purdue University-Main Campus, IN

Brennan Sanders - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Nebraska - Lincoln, NE

Caitlin G. Schroeder - Robotics Engineering
Worcester Polytechnic Institute, MA

Nicole Tepley - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Virginia Polytechnic Institue and State University, VA

Dario Yeung - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Purdue University-Main Campus, IN

Edward S. Roth Scholarship

Bonnie Brown - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo, CA

Taylor Gutt - Industrial Engineering
Bradley University, IL

W. Eugene Merchant Memorial Scholarship

Ryan Foreman - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Cincinnati Main Campus, OH

Giuliano Mazzetti Scholarship

Manasa Akella - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Georgia Institue of Technology, GA

Max A. Bowman - Nano Engineering/Technology
Rice University, TX

Ben T. Coe - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
LeTourneau University, TX

Honda Excellence in Manufacturing

Fiovi E. Agbodjan - Electro-Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Columbus State Community College – Columbus, OH

Angelo W. DeMary - Electro-Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Columbus State Community College – Columbus, OH

Thomas J. Henry - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Clark State Community College – Springfield/Leffel, OH

Elijah Messaros - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Sinclair Community College – Dayton, OH

Tirth Patel - Electro-Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Columbus State Community College – Columbus, OH

Wesley A. Tackett - Electro-Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Columbus State Community College – Columbus, OH

Brendan Yates - Manufacturing Systems Sciences
Edison Community College - Piqua, OH

Joseph F. Novek Award

Anil Kircaliali - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of South Carolina Columbia, SC

Nicholas G. Wood - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Texas State University-San Marcos, TX

Kenneth C. Novak Manufacturing Scholarship

Travis M. Baldwin - Industrial Engineering
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville, IL

Leanna Dorworth Memorial Scholarship

Ashley J. DeGrange - Biomedical Engineering/Technology
University of Florida, FL

Lucile B. Kaufman Women's Scholarship

Rebecca C. Button - Computer Engineering
Carnegie Mellon University, PA

Marcus B. & Margo J. Crotts Manufacturing Engineering Scholarship

Anthony J. Ayers - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
North Carolina State University, NC

Myrtle & Earl Walker Scholarship

Michael Aja - Welding Engineering/Technology
Pennsylvania College of Technology, PA

Miranda A. Almen – Industrial Engineering
Oklahoma State University, OK

Leslie V. Arciniega - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, MI

Jacob A. Austin - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Milwaukee School of Engineering

Rachael D. Bartho - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Minnesota State University-Mankato, MN

Landon Butler – Industrial Engineering 
University of Pennsylvania, PA

James L. Chestnut - Manufacturing Systems Engineering/Technology
Western Kentucky University, KY

Katelynn M. Christian – Industrial Engineering
Georgia Institute of Technology, GA

Molly M. Clark – Industrial Engineering
Purdue University-Main Campus, IN

Danielle Dow - Industrial Engineering
Oregon State University, OR

Michael A. Dvorak - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Missouri - Rolla, MO

Brandon K. Eberl - Industrial Engineering & Management
University of South Carolina Aiken, SC

Dana E. Emswiler - Industrial Engineering
University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh Campus, PA

Ryan Fitzgerald - Welding Engineering/Technology
LeTourneau University, TX

Allie J. Gabbard – Industrial Engineering & Management
Ohio University-Main Campus, OH

Cristina Hain - Industrial & Operations Engineering/Technology
Princeton University, NJ

Caleb R. Harter - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Western Kentucky University, KY

Riley K. Horner - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Texas State University-San Marcos, TX

Blake T. Kirby - Manufacturing Systems Engineering/Technology
Northeast Wisconsin Technical College, WI

Hannah Kuperus - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Kettering University, MI

Emily LaBorde - Industrial Engineering
University of Wisconsin-Madison, WI

Bethany E. Lengacher - Industrial Engineering & Management
Purdue University-Main Campus, IN

Hannah P. Martinez - Industrial Engineering & Management
Montana State University-Bozeman, MT

Samuel Mask - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Central Piedmont Community College, NC

Paige Maxwell - Industrial Engineering
Auburn University, GA

Kyle M. Mellendorf - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Rochester Institute of Technology, NY

Marlies R. Michielssen - Industrial Engineering & Management
Stanford University, CA

Jonathan M. Mitchell - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Texas A & M University, TX

Matthew R. Moradi - Computer Science
Portland State University, OR

Alan Nguyen - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Houston Community College, TX

Wesley R. Nimmo - Industrial Engineering
University of Arkansas-Main Campus, AR

Avery L. Nofziger - Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Oregon State University, OR

Curtis E. Peters - Industrial Engineering
Iowa State University, IA

Kristen E. Postiglione - Industrial Engineering & Management
Stevens Institute of Technology, NJ

Lindsey J. Prestholdt - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
North Dakota State University-Main Campus, ND

Andrew M. Rose - Industrial Engineering
Penn State University Park, PA

Eric Sesterhenn – Industrial Engineering
Iowa State University, IA

Peter J. Stamatis - Industrial Engineering
The Ohio State University-Main Campus, OH

Erin E. Starkey - Industrial Engineering
Iowa State University, IA

Roshay S. Timmons – Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Central State University, OH

James W. Tomson - Industrial Engineering
Penn State University Park, PA

Aaron Ustes - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
University of Michigan-Dearborn, MI

Marcie Vandever - Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Crownpoint Institute of Technology, NM

Natiya Washer - Industrial Engineering & Management
University of Connecticut, CT

Evan Wendling - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Ferris State University, MI

North Central Region 9 Scholarship

Courtney B. Hassler - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
North Dakota State University-Main Campus, ND

Kyle H. Hoffman - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Iowa State University, IA

Prof George Schneider Scholarship

Dana C. Bigham - Electrical Engineering
Lawrence Technological University, MI

Richard Sarns Endowed Scholarship

Lindsey M. Butler - Engineering
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, VA

Schneider/Bingle PLTW Scholarship

Baylee E. Becka - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Texas A & M University, TX

SME Education Foundation PRIME Educational Scholarship

Elizabeth A. Black - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Montana State University-Bozeman, MT

Kuba Ciepiela - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, IL

Owen E. Cokley - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Cincinnati-Main Campus, OH

Elijah H. Cook - Electrical Engineering
University of Missouri-Columbia, MO

Jacob E. Dodd - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, MA

Thomas R. Draper - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Michigan Technological University, MI

Alex R. Jennings - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Metropolitan State College of Denver, CO

Jacob S. Lockwood - Engineering
University of Texas at Austin, TX

Jacob T. Loudermilk - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Michigan Technological University, MI

Will C. Manderfeld - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, IL

Benjamin T. Moskos - Computer Engineering
The Ohio State University-Main Campus, OH

Stephanie Munoz-Arreloa - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
The University of Texas at Arlington, TX

Sean M. Myers - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Cincinnati-Main Campus, OH

Kyler A. Nelson - Machine Tool Technologist
Flathead Valley Community College, MT

Hannah K. Neo - Chemical Engineering
University of Missouri-Columbia, MO

Mackenzie E. NierDuffy - Electrical Engineering
University of Notre Dame, IN

Cameron A. Smith - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Dayton, OH

Sebastian Torres - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
The University of Texas at Arlington, TX

Alexandra N. Zuder - Engineering
The Ohio State University-Main Campus, OH 

SME Education Foundation Robotics Scholarship

Samuel C. Gregory - Electrical Engineering
University of Massachusetts Lowell, MA

Noah C. Logan - Electrical Engineering
University of Vermont, VT

SME Future Leaders of Manufacturing Scholarship

Noah Dobson - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
University of Northern Iowa, IA

Walt Bartram Memorial Education Scholarship

Rachel R. Turner - Manufacturing Management
University of Arizona, AZ

William E. Weisel Scholarship

Ian G. Lindberg - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of New Hampshire, NH

Jackson K. Schilling - Electrical Engineering
University of Texas at Austin, TX

Robert L. Vaughn Endowment Fund

Jace Rae - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Iowa State University, IA

2018 Scholarship Recipients

In 2018, we awarded $608,100 to 243 students across the country, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $40,000.

/
SME Education Foundation Family Scholarship

Andrew Stucker - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Idaho, ID

John Geary - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Oklahoma State University, OK

Emily J. Redekopp - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
South Dakota State University, SD

SME Directors Scholarship

Adam Lecznar - Industrial Engineering
Kettering University, MI

Gregory J. Smith - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Weber State University, UT

Roshay S. Timmons - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Central State University, OH

Albert E. Wischmeyer Scholarship

Stephen Grant - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Mohawk Valley Community College, NY

Andrea R. Judasz - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
State University of New York at Buffalo, NY

Brett D. Potter - Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
SUNY Alfred State - College of Technology, NY

Peter M. Stoute - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
State University of New York at Albany, NY

Alvin & June Sabroff Manufacturing Engineering Scholarship

Eric Glaze - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
The Ohio State University Main, OH

Arthur and Gladys Cervenka Scholarship

Christian R. Capps - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Shelton State Community College, AL

Eugene J. DeNezza II - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, FL

Shaneal C. Findley - Computer Engineering
University of Central Florida, FL

Jasmine A. Gay - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Florida State University, FL

Brooklyn Harper - Industrial Engineering
Kennesaw State University, GA

Elizabeth Laster - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Georgia Institute of Technology, GA

Paige Maxwell - Industrial Engineering
Auburn University, AL

Thomas A. Price - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Auburn University, AL

Autodesk Scholarship

Ashley M. Booker - Electrical & Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Clemson University, SC

Nathan L. Butler - Mechanical Design Engineering/Technology
Iowa State University, IA

Chapter 1 - Detroit Graduate Scholarship

Yatri J. Patel - Industrial Engineering
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, MI

Chapter 1 - Detroit Undergraduate Scholarship

Marlina Bowring - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, MI

Andrew H. Gomez - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Kettering University, MI

Rachel Kolb - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Michigan Technological University, MI

Isaac M. Payne - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Lake Superior State University, MI

Luis E. Vargas - Mechanical Design Engineering/Technology
Western Michigan University, MI

Chapter 17 - St. Louis Scholarship

Levi J. Madden - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Missouri – Rolla, MO

James N. Roy - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Missouri – Rolla, MO

Mackenzie N. Settle - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Missouri – Rolla, MO

Amber M. Zubeck - Electrical & Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Central Missouri State University, MO

Chapter 105 - Memphis Scholarship

Samantha Maness - Materials Engineering
University of Tennessee, TN

Leanne Turpin - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Tennessee Technological University, TN

Chapter 116 - Roscoe Douglas Scholarship

David Maawma - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Western Michigan University, MI

Chapter 79/198/311 – Downriver Detroit Scholarship

Austin Arenz - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Michigan Technological University, MI

Eric C. Braun - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Grand Valley State University, MI

Chapter 31 - Peoria Scholarship

Gunnar Klitzing - Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering
Illinois State University, IL

Lawrence A. Wacker Memorial Scholarship

Jack Calaway - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
University of Wisconsin-Stout, WI

Justin McElderry – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Milwaukee School of Engineering, WI

Matthias W. Winters - Industrial Engineering
Milwaukee School of Engineering, WI

Chapter 52 - Wichita Scholarship

Joshua D. Maxton – Industrial Engineering
Wichita State University, KS

Tristan D. Ptacek – Electrical & Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Kansas State University-Salina College of Technology and Aviation, KS

Chapter 56 - Ft. Wayne Scholarship

Molly Clark - Industrial Engineering
Purdue University Main Campus, IN

Bailey Flemming - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Valparaiso University, IN

Karalyn Kramer - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Notre Dame, IN

Sean M. Malone – Mechanical Design Engineering/Technology
Purdue University Main Campus, IN

Chapter 6 – Fairfield County Scholarship

Joseph S. Sparto – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Cincinnati State Technical and Community College, OH

Chapter 63 – Morrow Scholarship

Dawson N. Burke – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
California Polytechnic State University-San Luis, CA

Chapter 63 – Smith Memorial

Keaton C. Kvarnstrom - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Oregon State University, OR

Chapter 67 - Phoenix Scholarship

Erica Heil – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott Campus, AZ

Alaina E. Rowitsch – Electrical Engineering
Arizona State University Main, AZ

Nicole J. Swatton – Electrical Engineering 
Arizona State University Main, AZ

Chapter 77 – Denver Scholarship

Justin Thwaites – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Colorado at Boulder, CO

Chapter 93 - Albuquerque Scholarship

David Armendariz – Engineering
Central New Mexico Community College, NM

Clarence & Josephine Myers Undergraduate Scholarship

Laura F. Fundenberger – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Purdue University Main, IN

Clinton J. Helton Manufacturing Scholarship

Connor T. Cloherty - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Colorado State University, CO

Erick R. Quinanilla - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Colorado at Boulder, CO

Connie & Robert T. Gunter Scholarship

Brandon D. Bosley - Automotive Engineering/Technology
Georgia State University, GA

Donald Smith Scholarship

Caroline D. Neighbors - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology|
University of Michigan-Dearborn, MI

E. Wayne Kay Community College Scholarship

Devon Berrios - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Southeast Technical Institute, SD

Andrew J. Brand - Welding Engineering/Technology
Mohawk Valley Community College, NY

Sean P. Drum - Welding Engineering/Technology
State University of New York College of Technology, NY

Valentine Garland - Aviation/Aircraft Engineering/Technology
MIAT College of Technology, MI

Fletcher S. Kimble - Manufacturing Technician
Front Range Community College, CO

Monica L. Manke - Mechanical Design Engineering/Technology
Milwaukee Area Technical College, WI

E. Wayne Kay Co-Op Scholarship

Brianna Buhl - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
University of Wisconsin-Stout, WI

Mikayla Knerr - Industrial Engineering
Otterbein University, OH

Rushiraj Parikh - Industrial Engineering
Rutgers the State University of New Jersey New Brunswick Campus, NJ

Calvin Pough Jr. - Industrial Engineering
North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University, NC

E. Wayne Kay Graduate Scholarship - MS

Michael S. Carlson - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Bradley University, IL

Leon Hill - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
University of Missouri-Rolla, MO

Garrett Janetzky - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology|
California Polytechnic State University-San Luis, CA

Erin Mullin - Industrial Engineering
University of Arkansas Main, AR

Kay V. Perera - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Minnesota State University, Mankato, MN

E. Wayne Kay Graduate Scholarship - PhD

Alok Dand - Industrial Engineering
Wichita State University

Andi Wang - Industrial Engineering
Georgia Institute of Technology, GA

Chao Wang - Industrial Engineering
University of Wisconsin-Madison, WI

E. Wayne Kay High School Scholarship

Luis F. Andreu - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Georgia Institute of Technology, GA

Zoe I. Baker - Electrical Engineering
The University of Alabama, AL

Dariana Barrios-Salas - Metallurgical/Materials Engineering
LeTourneau University, TX

Bonnie Brown - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
California Polytechnic State University-San Luis, CA

Jackson W. Buchanan - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of California-Berkeley, CA

Hayden Burch - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Auburn University, AL

Amanda K. Hertel - Chemical Engineering
University of Kansas Main, KS

Gavin K. Jackson - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Tulsa Community College, OK

Alexa S. Jakob - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Cooper Union, NY

Christopher T. Kang - Computer Science
University of Washington, WA

Sydney C. Kepler - Biomedical Engineering/Technology
Harvard University, MA

Farrant Linne - Engineering
Gonzaga University, WA

Ben G. Masters - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, VA

Bryan A. McKeever - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, NY

William D. McKelvey - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Mississippi State University, MS

Hugo Michielsen - Computer Science
University of California-Davis, CA

Charles M. Miller - Aerospace Engineering
University of Cincinnati Main, OH

Seth W. Morris - Biomedical Engineering/Technology
Purdue University Main, IN

Neha Nagabothu - Industrial Engineering
University of California-Berkeley, CA

Johnattan H. Ontiveros - Electrical Engineering
Harvard University, MA

John L. Sammons - Electrical Engineering
University of Houston, TX

Brennan Sanders - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Nebraska-Lincoln, NE

Jay Schauer - Computer Science
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, MI

Riley G. Smith - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
California Polytechnic State University-San Luis, CA

Avey L. Songco - Industrial & Operations Engineering/Technology
University of California-Berkeley, CA

Jacob A. Welch - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Michigan Technological University, MI

Bryan Z. Zhao - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Georgia Institute of Technology, GA

E. Wayne Kay Undergraduate Scholarship

Alene N. Basmadjian - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Oklahoma Norman Campus, OK

Neil Beveridge - Automotive Engineering/Technology
Harvey Mudd College, CA

Brayckner A. Bueres-Torres - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Kennesaw State University, GA

Landon Butler - Industrial Engineering
University of Pennsylvania, PA

Megan Courter - Industrial Engineering
University of Tennessee, TN

Jeremy M. Crosby - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Clemson University, SC

Shiloh Curtis - Electrical Engineering
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, MA

Arpad Depaszthory - Computer Science
University of Washington, WA

Brian (Russell) DeSousa - Robotics Engineering
Worcester Polytechnic Institute, MA

Kyle L. Dupont - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Iowa State University, IA

Kyle J. Greenwald - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Missouri - Rolla, MO

Caleb R. Harter - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Western Kentucky University, KY

Zachary A. Hase - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Cincinnati Main, OH

Courtney B. Hassler - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
North Dakota State University Main, ND

Kyle H. Hoffman - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Iowa State University - IA

Miriam S. Huerta - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Yale University, CT

Daniel S. Jarman - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of North Carolina at Charlotte, NC

Payton E. Kick - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Cincinnati Main, OH

Charles A. Ludlow - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Colorado School of Mines, CO

Karisma K. Murry - Chemical Engineering
Oklahoma State University, OK

Andrew J. Noll - Engineering
Ohio University Main, OH

Kinsey L. Popham - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Oregon State University, OR

Zachary S. Rolfness - Mechanical & Nuclear Engineering/Technology
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, MA

Alaina E. Rowitsch - Electrical Engineering
Arizona State University Main, AZ

Anmol Seth - Computer Science
University of California - Berkeley, CA

Leeanna V. Whittle - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Tri-County Technical College - SC

Natalie A. Wooldridge - Biomedical Engineering/Technology
Texas A& M University, TX

Harrison T. Young - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering, MA

Edward S. Roth Scholarship

Spencer J. Austin - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Worcester Polytechnic Institute, MA

Garrison Ganowsky - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Brigham Young University, UT

W. Eugene Merchant Memorial Scholarship

Erica L. Wuenneman - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Cincinnati Main, OH

Giuliano Mazzetti Scholarship

Jaben W. Hodges - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of North Texas, TX

Rachel Kimbell - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Texas Christian University, TX

Micah J. Mutscheller - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, VA

Honda Excellence in Manufacturing

Fiovi E. Agbodjan - Electro Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Columbus State Community College – Columbus, OH

Caleb I. AtLee - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Marion Technical College, OH

London E. Ayton - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Sinclair Community College – Dayton, OH

Adam J. Carver - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
James A. Rhodes State College, OH

Tim N. Faris - Electro Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Columbus State Community College – Columbus, OH

Rafael Garcia - Electro Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Columbus State Community College – Columbus, OH

Casey W. Jones - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Edison Community College - Piqua, OH

Shaun Reed - Electro Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Columbus State Community College – Columbus, OH

Shane R. Thomas - Electro Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Columbus State Community College – Columbus, OH

Joseph F. Novek Award

Sarah Trevisiol - Industrial Engineering
Oregon State University, OR

Kenneth C. Novak Manufacturing Scholarship

Jose V. Hernandez - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Leanna Dorworth Memorial Scholarship

Audrey T. Dods - Engineering
Georgia Institute of Technology, GA

Lucile B. Kaufman Women's Scholarship

Serena C. Grown-Haeberli - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Marcus B. & Margo J. Crotts Manufacturing Engineering Scholarship

Lauren C. Warner - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
North Carolina State University, NC

Myrtle & Earl Walker Scholarship

Olaoluwa Aina - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Texas State University-San Marcos, TX

Miranda A. Almen – Industrial Engineering
Oklahoma State University, OK

Karsten M. Anderson - Metallurgical/Materials Engineering
Colorado School of Mines, CO

Leslie V. Arciniega - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, MI

Jacob Austin - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Milwaukee School of Engineering

Matthew S. Baxter - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Tennessee Technological University, TN

Hannah Chen – Industrial Engineering & Management
Georgia Institute of Technology, GA

James Chestnut - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Western Kentucky University, KY

Katelynn M. Christian – Industrial Engineering
Georgia Institute of Technology, GA

Kathryn DeGeest – Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
North Dakota State University Main Campus, ND

Danielle Dow - Industrial Engineering
Oregon State University, OR

Michael Dvorak - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Missouri - Rolla, MO

Brandon K. Eberl - Industrial Engineering & Management
University of South Carolina Aiken, SC

Dana E. Emswiler - Industrial Engineering
University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh Campus, PA

Ryan Fitzgerald - Welding Engineering/Technology
LeTourneau University, TX

Jonathan Hartzler – Machine Tool Technologist
Indiana State University, IN

Erica M. Herin - Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Bradley University, IL

Alex R. Johnson - Machine Tool Technologist
North Dakota State College of Science, ND

Tyler Kauffman - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Bradley University, IL

Blake T. Kirby - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Northeast Wisconsin Technical College, WI

Hannah Kuperus - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Kettering University, MI

Emily LaBorde - Industrial Engineering
University of Wisconsin-Madison, WI

Bethany E. Lengacher - Industrial Engineering & Management
Purdue University Main, IN

Elisabeth Malone - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Brigham Young University, UT

Hannah P. Martinez - Industrial Engineering & Management
Montana State University – Bozeman, MT

Kimberly P. Martinez Sequeda - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
University of Texas - Pan American, TX

Kyle Mellendorf - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Rochester Institute of Technology, NY

Marlies Michielssen - Industrial Engineering & Management
Stanford University, CA

Jonathan M. Mitchell - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Texas A & M University, TX

Amanda Morgan - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
University of Wisconsin-Stout, WI

Macgregor D. Musall - Industrial Engineering
Penn State University Park, PA

Sarah M. Nibbelink - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Northwest Iowa Community College, IA

Avery Nofziger - Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Oregon State University, OR

Caitlin Pellerin - Industrial Engineering
Oregon State University, OR

Lindsey J. Prestholdt - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
North Dakota State University Main, ND

Eric Sesterhenn – Industrial Engineering
Iowa State University, IA

Caleb B. Smith - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Brigham Young University, UT

Erin E. Starkey - Industrial Engineering
Iowa State University, IA

Benjamin R. Tabbert – Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Ferris State University, MI

Erik Tracy - Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
California State University-Los Angeles, CA

Michael Ustes - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
University of Michigan-Dearborn, MI

Aaron Ustes - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
University of Michigan-Dearborn, MI

Polina A. Verkhovodova - Mechanical Design Engineering/Technology
California Institute of Technology, CA

Joseph Warnecke - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Ohio Northern University, OH

Kyle T. Wendt - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Tennessee Technological University, TN

Madelynn Yalowitz - Industrial Engineering
Kansas State University, KS

Cayleigh G. York - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Tennessee Technological University, TN

North Central Region 9 Scholarship

Caleb Hoffman - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Iowa State University, IA

John R. Merila - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of North Dakota Main, ND

Prof George Schneider Scholarship

Joseph P. Wojnar - Electrical Engineering
Lawrence Technological University, MI

Richard Sarns Endowed Scholarship

Kayla S. Fischer - Machine Tool Technologist
Northern Wyoming Community College District, WY

Schneider/Bingle PLTW Scholarship

Sidnee A. Cowan - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Arkansas Tech University, AR

SME Education Foundation PRIME Educational Scholarship

Nathan J. Bartlett - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Cincinnati Main Campus, OH

Daniel M. Cummins - Engineering
Purdue University Main, IN

Noah S. Fleury - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
The University of Montana - Helena College of Technology, MT

Joshua T. Giambattista - Computer Engineering
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, IN

Matthew R. Hall - Computer Engineering
The Ohio State University Main, OH

Caleb M. Hammer - Industrial Engineering & Management
Metropolitan Community College - Longview, MO

Catherine R. Kime - Engineering
Utah State University, UT

Cameron K. Kuwata - Aerospace Engineering
Wichita State University, KS

Caroline F. Lynch - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Tri-County Technical College, SC

Logan D. Miertschin - Chemical Engineering
Texas A&M University, TX

Emmanuel W. Muyaya - Technology Engineering/Science
Jefferson Community and Technical College District, KY

Mary E. Noble - Electrical Engineering
Georgia Southern University, GA

Rachel M. Ott - Biomedical Engineering/Technology
University of Cincinnati Main, OH

Shaiane Tran - Electrical Engineering
Clemson University, SC

Kyle M. Vantrease - Electrical Engineering
Texas A&M University, TX

Jacob W. Wells - Biomedical Engineering/Technology
Rochester Institute of Technology, NY

Alexis White - Biomedical Engineering/Technology
University of Texas at Dallas, TX

Nathan A. Wong - Computer Science
University of California-Davis, CA

Xiang Zhao - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Georgia Institute of Technology, GA

SME Education Foundation Robotics Scholarship

Laura H. McGann - Computer Science
California Polytechnic State University-San Luis, CA

Theresa B. Myers - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Alabama in Huntsville, AL

SME Future Leaders of Manufacturing Scholarship

Kevin Campion - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Lawrence Technological University, MI

Noah Dobson - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
University of Northern Iowa, IA

Danielle Dow - Industrial Engineering
Oregon State University, OR

Shelby Galatioto - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
University of Missouri – Columbia, MO

Anil Kircaliali - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of South Carolina Columbia, SC

Peter J. Stamatis - Industrial Engineering
The Ohio State University Main, OH

Walt Bartram Memorial Education Scholarship

Autumn Turner - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
California Polytechnic State University-San Luis, CA

William E. Weisel Scholarship

Dominic J. Jakubowski - Electrical Engineering
Kettering University, MI

John C. Kim - Robotics Engineering
Northwestern University, IL

Robert L. Vaughn Endowment Fund

Hannah K. Rhoads - Industrial Engineering
Iowa State University, IA

Brian Ruestow Scholarship

Daniel A. Speer - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, NY

2017 Scholarship Recipients

In 2017, we awarded $614,200 to 263 students across the country, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $40,000.

/
SME Education Foundation Family Scholarship

Gregory Kurfess – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Georgia Institute of Technology, GA

Juan Carrano – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Georgia Institute of Technology, GA

Kemal Fidan – Automated Manufacturing/Technology
University of Tennessee, TN

SME Directors Scholarship

Cragun Liston – Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Brigham Young University, UT

Adeline Longstreth – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Georgia Institute of Technology, GA

Taylor Schake – Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
University of Wisconsin-Stout, WI

Albert E. Wischmeyer Scholarship

Jacob Bornheimer – Mechanical Engineering/Technology 
State University of New York College of Technology at Alfred, NY

Julia Nicotra – Engineering 
Clarkson University, NY

Alvin & June Sabroff Manufacturing Engineering Scholarship

Eric Glaze – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
The Ohio State University Main Campus, OH

Arthur and Gladys Cervenka Scholarship

Emma Adams – Chemical Engineering 
Auburn University, AL

James Biaglow – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Alabama in Huntsville, AL

Alex Geffrard – Industrial Engineering 
Texas Tech University, TX

Brenton James – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Kennesaw State University, GA

Daniel Kelly – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of South Florida, FL

Cory Kinney – Aerospace Engineering
University of Central Florida, FL

Elizabeth Laster – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Georgia Institute of Technology, GA

Diana Valencia – Industrial Engineering
University of South Florida, FL

Autodesk Scholarship

Miranda Almen – Industrial Engineering
Oklahoma State University, OK

Fletcher Born – Mechatronics
Purdue University Main Campus, IN

Chapter 1 - Detroit Undergraduate Scholarship

Kevin Campion – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Lawrence Technological University, MI

Sydney Coe – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Lawrence Technological University, MI

Calvin Hawkins – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Wayne State University, MI

Zachariah Lefler – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Michigan-Dearborn, MI

Caroline Neighbors – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Michigan-Dearborn, MI

Shoshana Tobi – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Lawrence Technological University, MI

Chapter 17 - St. Louis Scholarship

James Roy – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Missouri – Rolla, MO

Jamaica Whitehead – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Missouri – Kansas City, MO

Caleb Wilson – Engineering
University of Missouri – Rolla, MO

Amber Zubeck – Electrical & Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Central Missouri State University, MO

Chapter 105 - Memphis Scholarship

Samantha Maness – Materials Engineering
University of Tennessee, TN

Liam Page – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Tennessee, TN

Chapter 116 - Roscoe Douglas Scholarship

David Maawma – Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Western Michigan University, MI

Chapter 79/198/311 – Downriver Detroit Scholarship

Levi Kilsdonk – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Milwaukee School of Engineering, WI

Chad Robbins – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Saginaw Valley State University, MI

Chapter 23 - Quad Cities Scholarship

Parrys Jones – Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Northern Illinois University, IL

Chapter 31 - Peoria Scholarship

Gunnar Klitzing – Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering
Illinois State University, IL

Benjamin Ringel – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Bradley University, IL

Chapter 4 - Lawrence A. Wacker Memorial Scholarship

Jack Calaway – Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
University of Wisconsin-Stout, WI

Clayton Jannusch – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Wisconsin-Madison, WI

Matthew J. Riehbrandt – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh, WI

Chapter 52 - Wichita Scholarship

Jacob M. Dold – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Wichita State University, KS

Andrew Peuchen – Mechanical & Nuclear Engineering/Technology
Kansas State University, KS

Chapter 56 - Ft. Wayne Scholarship

Hannah Ballard - Engineering
Purdue University Main Campus, IN

Molly Clark - Industrial Engineering
Purdue University Main Campus, IN

Mary Fundenberger – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Purdue University Main Campus, IN

Lauren Sailor – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Purdue University Main Campus, IN

Chapter 6 – Fairfield County Scholarship

Michael Winter– Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Cedarville University, OH

Chapter 63 – Morrow Scholarship

Emily Allen – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Washington State University, WA

Chapter 63 – Smith Memorial

Chung Yang - Industrial Engineering
Oregon State University, OR

Chapter 67 - Phoenix Scholarship

Andrew R. Camps – Electrical Engineering
University of Arizona, AZ

Erica Heil – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott Campus, AZ

Rodney Staggers – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Arizona State University Main, AZ

Chapter 77 – Denver Scholarship

Nathan Jantzen – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Colorado School of Mines, CO

Clarence & Josephine Myers Undergraduate Scholarship

Bailey Flemming – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Valparaiso University, IN

Clinton J. Helton Manufacturing Scholarship

Marshall Engelhard - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Colorado at Boulder, CO

Kyle Foreman - Aerospace Engineering
Oklahoma State University, OK

Tristan Ptacek - Electrical & Mechanical Engineering
Kansas State University-Salina, College of Technology and Aviation, KS

Joshua R. Smith - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Colorado State University, CO

Connie & Robert T. Gunter Scholarship

Forest D. Brown - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, MI

James Hanneman Robotics Scholarship

Rebecca McCabe - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, MA

E. Wayne Kay Community College Scholarship

Mark Cheng - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Fullerton College, CA

Jong Choi - Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering
Shoreline Community College, WA

Giselle Koo - Engineering
Tunix Community College, CT

Gerald Roberts - Electrical Engineering
St. Clair County Community College, MI

Seth Roman - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Westmoreland County Community College, PA

E. Wayne Kay Co-Op Scholarship

Andrew Gomez - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Kettering University, MI

Zachary Hase - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Cincinnati Main Campus, OH

Caleb Hoffman - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Iowa State University, IA

Rushiraj Parikh - Industrial Engineering
Rutgers the State University of New Jersey New Brunswick Campus, NJ

Caitlyn Ulinski - Electrical Engineering
Kettering University, MI

E. Wayne Kay Graduate Scholarship

Raed Al Kontar - Industrial Engineering
University of Wisconsin-Madison, WI

Christopher Dunn - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of New Hampshire, NH

Leon Hill - Manufacturing Systems Engineering
University of Missouri-Rolla, MO

Brian Russell - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Brigham Young University, UT

Michael Tankus - Industrial Engineering
Oregon State University, OR

Francisco Torres Diaz - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
University of Texas - Pan American, TX

Anil Yuksel - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Texas at Austin, TX

E. Wayne Kay High School Scholarship

Brandon Bosley - Automotive Engineering/Technology
Georgia Perimeter College, GA

Benjamin Campbell - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Northwest Nazarene University, ID

Raquel Dunoff - Engineering
Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering, MA

Jaiden Evarts - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of New Hampshire, NH

Katelyn J. Fair - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis, IN

Gabriella Garcia - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, MA

Katelyn Grooms - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Texas A & M University, TX

Thomas Harvey - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Northeastern University, MA

Kyle Hoffman - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Iowa State University, IA

Grant Kobes - Computer Engineering
University of Tennessee, TN

Megan Korbel - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, IN

Nastassja Lahoff - Electrical Engineering
Penn State Erie, The Behrend College, PA

Noah Limes - Electrical Engineering
The Ohio State University Main Campus, OH

Joseph Liu - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of California-Irvine, CA

Paige Maxwell - Industrial Engineering
Auburn University, AL

Mikolas Melius - Electrical Engineering 
University of Missouri - Kansas City, MO

Jeremy Murphy-Ortega - Chemical Engineering
University of California-Berkeley, CA

Caitlin Pessolano - Aerospace Engineering
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, FL

Thomas Price - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Auburn University, AL

Natalie Rolf - Computer Science 
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, MI

Jacob Schnitzlein - Electrical Engineering
University of Missouri - Rolla, MO

Mackenzie Settle - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Missouri - Rolla, MO

Nadia Smith - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Colorado School of Mines, CO

Hadley Snortland - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Montana State University - Bozeman, MT

Gavin St. John - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Florida, FL

Lenworth Thomas - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Florida, FL

Helton Vandenbush - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Milwaukee School of Engineering, WI

Alicia Veach - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Oregon State University, OR

Samuel Walker - Computer Engineering
Michigan Technological University, MI

Natiya Washer - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
University of Connecticut, CT

Zachary Williamson - Chemical Engineering
Clemson University, SC

E. Wayne Kay Undergraduate Scholarship

Karsten Anderson - Welding Engineering/Technology
Colorado School of Mines, CO

Amanda Balaskovits - Industrial Engineering
Iowa State University, IA

William Bostick - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, MI

Rachel Bowman - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Ferris State University, MI

Ty Buchanan - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Texas A & M University, TX

Meredith Burke - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Southern Methodist University, TX

Aaron Carter - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
LeTourneau University, TX

James Chestnut - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Western Kentucky University, KY

Ben Coe - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
LeTourneau University, TX

Eugene DeNezza II - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, FL

Katherine Graham - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Northeastern University, MA

Ryan Grimm - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
North Dakota State University Main, ND

Bennett Hazelgrove - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Southern California, CA

Samuel Knott - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Saint Thomas, MN

Rachel Kolb - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Michigan Technological University, MI

Tyler Matson - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of North Dakota Main Campus, ND

Grace Miller - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Lehigh University, PA

Liudas Panavas - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of South Carolina Columbia, SC

Yatri Patel - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, MI

Andrew Poutry - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Worcester Polytechnic Institute, MA

Erin Starkey - Industrial Engineering
Iowa State University, IA

Megan Throlson - Robotics Engineering
Worcester Polytechnic Institute, MA

Vivian Tran - Mechanical Engineering/Technology 
University of California-Davis, CA

Quinn Wandalowski - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Maryland College Park, MD

Nikolay Yakovlev - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
John Brown University, AR

Edward S. Roth Scholarship

Jordan Dockins - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Bradley University, IL

John Hays - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Bradley University, IL

W. Eugene Merchant Memorial Scholarship

Marcia Rudolph - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
California Polytechnic State University – San Luis Obispo, CA

Giuliano Mazzetti Scholarship

Brandon Eberl - Industrial Engineering & Management
University of South Carolina Aiken, SC

Serena Grown-Haeberli - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, MA

Nathan McElwain - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Florida, FL

Honda Excellence in Manufacturing

Tyler Aldo – Manufacturing Engineer/Technology
James A. Rhodes State College, OH

Owen Bame - Electrical & Mechanical Engineering/Technology
James A. Rhodes State College, OH

Luke Brenning - Electro Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Columbus State Community College – Columbus, OH

Adam Carver - Automated Manufacturing/Technology
James A. Rhodes State College, OH

Jesse Ceyler - Engineering
Edison Community College - Piqua, OH

Angelo DeMary - Electro Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Columbus State Community College – Columbus, OH

Audrey Fields - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Edison Community College - Piqua, OH

Demetri Hernandez - Automated Manufacturing/Technology
Marion Technical College, OH

Cody Herron - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Clark State Community College – Springfield/Leffel, OH

Avery Kirkpatrick - Electro Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Columbus State Community College – Columbus, OH

Joel A. Marshal - Electrical & Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Edison Community College - Piqua, OH

Jacob J. McComas - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Sinclair Community College – Dayton, OH

Shannan McCracken - Electro Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Columbus State Community College – Columbus, OH

Cameron McNair - Electro Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Columbus State Community College – Columbus, OH

Cody Null - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Columbus State Community College – Columbus, OH

Michael Pohl - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Sinclair Community College – Dayton, OH

Tyler Robinson - Automated Manufacturing/Technology
Sinclair Community College – Dayton, OH

Kathy Schwartz - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Clark State Community College – Springfield/Leffel, OH

Joshua Stachler - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
James A. Rhodes State College, OH

Selorm Tettevi - Electro Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Columbus State Community College – Columbus, OH

Bethany Wilson - Manufacturing Technician
Sinclair Community College – Dayton, OH

William Wright - Electro Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Columbus State Community College – Columbus, OH

Joseph F. Novek Award

Matt Schauer - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Northern Illinois University, IL

Kenneth C. Novak Manufacturing Scholarship

Justin McElderry- Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Milwaukee School of Engineering, WI

Leanna Dorworth Memorial Scholarship

Kelsey Olson - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Black Hawk College, IL

Marcus B. & Margo J. Crotts Manufacturing Engineering Scholarship

Samuel Wagner- Mechanical Engineering/Technology
North Carolina State University, NC

Myrtle & Earl Walker Scholarship

Alexander M. Barlow – Welding Engineering/Technology
Pennsylvania College of Technology, PA

Matthew R. Bean – Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Pennsylvania College of Technology, PA

Morgan E. Bernard – Industrial Engineering
The Ohio State University Main Campus, OH

Tresor Bitangalo – Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Northern Illinois University, IL

Elijah Buist - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Ferris State University, MI

Griffin M. Cerva - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Oregon State University, OR

Hannah Chen – Industrial Engineering & Management
Georgia Institute of Technology, GA

Katelynn M. Christian – Industrial Engineering
Georgia Institute of Technology, GA

Mitchell Clark - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Ferris State University, MI

Moises Cruz - Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
California State University - Los Angeles, CA

Kathryn DeGeest – Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
North Dakota State University Main Campus, ND

Michael Dvorak - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Missouri - Rolla, MO

Spencer B. Early – Electrical Engineering
Carnegie Mellon University, PA

Ryan Fitzgerald - Welding Engineering/Technology
LeTourneau University, TX

Arturo Garcia - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Texas A & M University, TX

Benoit Girard - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Minnesota State University - Mankato, MN

Cristina Hain - Industrial & Operations Engineering/Technology
Princeton University, NJ

Jonathan Hartzler – Machine Tool Technologist
Indiana State University, IN

Kacee Hostetler - Industrial Engineering
University of Wisconsin-Madison, WI

Tyler Kauffman - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Bradley University, IL

Hannah Kuperus - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Kettering University, MI

Emily LaBorde - Industrial Engineering 
University of Wisconsin-Madison, WI

Adam H. Lecznar - Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Kettering University, MI

Mengyi Lu - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Bradley University, IL

Hannah P. Martinez - Industrial Engineering & Management
Montana State University – Bozeman, MT

Kyle Mellendorf - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Rochester Institute of Technology, NY

Marlies Michielssen - Industrial Engineering & Management
Stanford University, CA

Jonathan M. Mitchell - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Texas A & M University, TX

Allison Morast - Industrial Engineering 
University of Arkansas, AR

Avery Nofziger - Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Oregon State University, OR

Alisa Noll – Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
The Ohio State University Main Campus, OH

Sabrina R. Pasciuto – Electro Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Wentworth Institute of Technology, MA

Caitlin Pellerin - Industrial Engineering
Oregon State University, OR

Nick Richards - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
University of Wisconsin - Stout, WI

Alex Rucinski - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
University of Wisconsin - Stout, WI

Austin R. Schaeffer – Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Pennsylvania College of Technology, PA

Benjamin Scott - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Ohio University Main Campus, OH

Eric Sesterhenn – Industrial Engineering
Iowa State University, IA

Briana Steele – Industrial & Operations Engineering/Technology
North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University, NC

Randy Sugars - Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Iowa State University, IA

Benjamin R. Tabbert – Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Ferris State University, MI

Garrett M. Thomas – Industrial Engineering
Kettering University, MI

Erik Tracy - Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
California State University-Los Angeles, CA

Sarah Trevisiol - Industrial Engineering
Oregon State University, OR

Joseph Warnecke - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Ohio Northern University, OH

Cayleigh York - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Tennessee Technological University, TN

North Central Region 9 Scholarship

Callie Wesenick - Industrial Engineering
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities, MN

Richard Sarns Endowed Scholarship

Tyler Dawley - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Wichita State University, KS

Schneider/Bingle PLTW Scholarship

Dana Emswiler - Industrial Engineering 
University of Pittsburgh, PA

SME Education Foundation PRIME Educational Scholarship

Timothy Bentley - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Cincinnati Main Campus, OH

Nick Blankenship - Aerospace Engineering
Oklahoma State University, OK

Jarrod Bohr - Engineering
Clemson University, SC

Emily Buschini - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Montana Tech of The University of Montana, MT

Jason Conway - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Oklahoma State University, OK

Aaron Corona - Aerospace Engineering
Oklahoma State University, OK

Erin Cottingham - Aerospace Engineering
The University of Alabama, AL

Justice Davis - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Colorado School of Mines, CO

Madison Enright - Aerospace Engineering
Oklahoma State University, OK

Benjamin Fulcher - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Oklahoma State University, OK

Christian Greeff - Electrical Engineering
Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University, FL

Mitchell Hilden - Mechanical Design Engineering/Technology
North Dakota State University Main, ND

Nathan Hodges - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Oklahoma State University, OK

Ben Konves - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
The Ohio State University Main Campus, OH

Nicholas Lanes - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Dayton, OH

Ryan Marshall - Chemical Engineering
Clarkston University, NY

Marco Melendez - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of California-Merced, CA

Jacob O'Bryan - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Truman State University, MO

Vincent Paglia - Chemical Engineering
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, NY

Austin Phelan - Electrical Engineering
Michigan Technological University, MI

Lucas Reid - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
St. Ambrose University, IA

Elijah Rose - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Montana State University - Bozeman, MT

Samuel Stansberry - Electrical Engineering
Oklahoma State University, OK

Bryce Stevens - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Saginaw Valley State University, MI

Justin Streeter - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Rochester Institute of Technology, NY

Zachary Stroder - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Texas A & M University, TX

Zachary White - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Spring Arbor University, MI

Sammy Willhoite - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Oklahoma State University, OK

Tyler Dawley - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Stark State College of Technology, OH

Caleb Wilson - Engineering
The University of Alabama, AL

Mikolas Melius - Electrical Engineering 
SUNY Canton-College of Technology, NY

Jacob Schnitzlein - Electrical Engineering
The Ohio State University Main Campus, OH

Mackenzie Settle - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
California State University-Long Beach, CA

Hadley Snortland - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Kentucky, KY

Zachary Williamson - Chemical Engineering
Iowa State University, IA

James Roy - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis, IN

SME Education Foundation Robotics Scholarship

Brianna Christiansen - Electrical Engineering
Rice University, TX

BaoNhia Thao - Computer Engineering
Oklahoma State University, OK

SME Future Leaders of Manufacturing Scholarship

Rushiraj Pakikh - Industrial Engineering
Wentworth Institute of Technology, MA

Sabrina R. Pasciuto – Electro Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Wentworth Institute of Technology, MA

Bejamin Scott - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Wentworth Institute of Technology, MA

Briana Steele - Industrial Engineering
University of Missouri – Columbia, MO

Michael Tankus - Industrial Engineering 
Oregon State University, OR

Walt Bartram Memorial Education Scholarship

Autumn Turner - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
California State University-Los Angeles, CA

William E. Weisel Scholarship

Varun Madabushi - Electrical Engineering
Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Renee Schebler - Electrical Engineering 
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, MI

 

Robert L. Vaughn Endowment Fund

Kendall Wobig - Industrial Engineering
California State University-Los Angeles, CA

Brian Ruestow Scholarship

Daniel Speer - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
California State University-Los Angeles, CA