Skip to content
SME Education Foundation Scholarships Past Recipients 2019 Scholarship Recipients

Scholarships

2019 Scholarship Recipients

In 2019, we awarded $550,000 to 222 students across the country, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $40,000.

SME Education Foundation Family Scholarship
Connar Christensen - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Michigan Technological University, MI

Rachel Linder - Biomedical Engineering/Technology
University of Louisville, KY

Mallory McKell - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Brigham Young University, UT

Benjamin  Molnar - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Maryland College Park, MD

SME Directors Scholarship
Juliana Proctor - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Keene State College, NH

Carl Rydell - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Oregon State University, OR

Michael Ustes - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
University of Michigan-Dearborn, MI

Albert E. Wischmeyer Scholarship
Maxwell Bennett - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Rochester Institute of Technology, NY

Stephen Grant - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
State University of New York Institute of Technology at Utica-Rome, NY

Andrea Judasz - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
State University of New York at Buffalo, NY

Julia Paille - Industrial Engineering
State University of New York at Buffalo, NY

Benjamin Stuhr - Engineering
Rochester Institute of Technology, NY

Alvin & June Sabroff Manufacturing Scholarship
David Prexta - Engineering
The Ohio State University Main, OH

Arthur and Gladys Cervenka Scholarship
Rebekah Bagley - Electrical Engineering
Pensacola Christain College, FL

Zoe Baker - Electrical Engineering
The University of Alabama, AL

Brandon Bosley - Automotive Engineering/Technology
Georgia State University, GA

Daniel Buckel - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Georgia Southern University, GA

Hayden Burch - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Auburn University, GA

Timilehin Jegede - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Georgia Southern University, GA

Joseph LeClair - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Kennesaw State University, GA

Eric Nzuki - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Kennesaw State University, GA

Cameron Soviero - Electrical Engineering
University of Florida, FL

Gabriel Streitmatter - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Florida, FL

Autodesk Scholarship
Nolan Howard - Engineering
Clemson University, SC

Nathan L. Roberts - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Murray State University, KY

Chapter 1 Detroit Undergraduate Scholarship
Ryan B. Briggs - Electrical Engineering
Michigan Technological University, MI

Anne C. deCastro - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, MI

Ethan McKenzie - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Michigan Technological University, MI

Krystal Quinn - Materials Science
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, MI

Sierra Reid - Chemical Engineering
Michigan Technological University, MI

Joseph P. Wojnar - Electrical Engineering
Lawrence Technological University, MI

Chapter 17 – St. Louis Scholarship
Christain B. Butler - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Washington University in St. Louis, MO

Jacob R. Fulhorst - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Missouri – Rolla, MO

Dylan J. Ham - Electrical Engineering
Metropolitan Community College - Longview, MO

Cole. W. McClintic - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Missouri - Columbia, MO

Chapter 105 - Memphis Scholarship
Addison J. Cable - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Tennessee, TN

Lauren E. Goldston - Electrical Engineering
University of Tennessee, TN

Chapter 116 - Roscoe Douglas Scholarship
Luis E. Vargas - Mechanical Design Engineering/Technology
Western Michigan University, MI

Chapter 79/198/311 – Downriver Detroit Scholarship
Austin Arenz - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Michigan Technological University, MI

Taylor Plekker - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Kettering University, MI

Chapter 23 – Quad Cities Scholarship
Jonathan J. Hellman - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Northern Iowa, IA

Chapter 31 – Peoria Scholarship
Baylee David-Foster - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Bradley University, IL

Gunnar K. Klitzing - Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Illinois State University, IL

Chapter 4 – Lawrence A. Wacker Memorial Scholarship
Katherine M. Argo - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
University of Wisconsin-Madison, WI

Alex Rucinski – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Wisconsin-Stout, WI

Trevor B. Stein - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
University of Wisconsin-Madison, WI

Chapter 52 – Wichita Scholarship
Kenna L. Biddle – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Wichita State University, KS

Reid D. Graber – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Wichita State University, KS

Chapter 56 – Ft. Wayne Scholarship
Caige Comstock - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, IN

Matthew D. Cullen - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Purdue University-Main Campus, IN

Raquel K. Denning - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Southern Indiana, IN

Katelyn J. Fair – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Indiana University-Purdue University-Indianapolis, IN

Mason M. Turner – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Indiana University-Purdue University-Indianapolis, IN

Chapter 6 – Fairfield County Scholarship
Jeremy Johnson – Electrical Engineering
Case Western Reserve University, OH

Chapter 63 – Morrow Scholarship
Tristan A. Campbell – Industrial Engineering & Management
Central Washington University, WA

Chapter 63 – Smith Memorial
Sydney Y. Kim - Biomedical Engineering/Technology
University of Washington, WA

Chapter 67 – Phoenix Scholarship
Erica Heil – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott Campus, AZ

Tyler L. Hulson – Engineering
Arizona State University at the Polytechnic Campus, AZ

Matthew B. Loeffler – Engineering 
Arizona State University Main, AZ

Chapter 77 – Denver Scholarship
Mitchell A. LaRocque – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Colorado at Boulder, CO

Chapter 93 - Albuquerque Scholarship
Lillian Heuertz – Chemical Engineering
University of Arizona, AZ

Peter Watson – Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Colorado at Boulder, CO

Clinton J. Helton Manufacturing Scholarship
Zachary P. Bibik - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Colorado State University, CO

Connor T. Cloherty - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Colorado State University, CO

Raphael Hatami - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Colorado at Denver and Health Sciences Center, CO

Connor B. Jameson - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Colorado at Boulder, CO

Connie & Robert T. Gunter Scholarship
Temitope D. Obielodan - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Georgia Southern University, GA

Donald Smith Scholarship
Kendra B. Kleber - Industrial & Operations Engineering/Technology
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, MI

E. Wayne Kay Community College Scholarship
Nathanial J. Ebner - Tool and Die Engineering/Technology
Southwestern Illinois College, IL

Byron R. Marroquin Morales - Mechanical Design Engineering/Technology
Northwest Iowa Community College, IA

Joshua C. Morgan - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Mt. San Jacinto College, CA

Trey B. Smith - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Blinn College, TX

E. Wayne Kay Co-Op Scholarship
Markie R. Ash - Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
University of Wisconsin-Platteville, WI

Ceilidh A. Bray - Industrial Engineering
Dalhousie University-Nova Scotia, NS

Jack D. Calaway - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
University of Wisconsin-Stout, WI

Hannah K. Rhoads. - Industrial Engineering
Iowa State University, IA

Jenna M. Salmen - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Kettering University, MI

Jeromy K. Teddy - Industrial Engineering
Kettering University, MI

E. Wayne Kay Graduate Scholarship - MS
Jakob D. Hamilton - Industrial Engineering
Rochester Institute of Technology, NY

Tyler B. Whatcott - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Brigham Young University, UT

E. Wayne Kay Graduate Scholarship - PhD
Karl Schuchard - Industrial Engineering
North Carolina State University, NC

E. Wayne Kay High School Scholarship
Alan Aguirre Sullivan - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Detroit Mercy, MI 

Shane D. Beres - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Washington, WA

Jeanette Chen - Industrial Engineering/Management
Stanford University, CA

Katherine A. Cinnamon - Industrial Engineering/Management
University of Washington, WA

David M. Gibson - Robotics Engineering
Worcester Polytechnic Institute, MA

Caitlin S. George - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Wisconsin-Platteville, WI

Richard Guang - Electrical & Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Massachusettes Institute of Technology, MA

Andrew T. Holaday - Industrial Engineering
Purdue University, IN

Jackson D. Linson - Industrial Engineering
Oklahoma State University, OK

Cassidy F. London - Industrial Engineering
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville, IL

Ariana M. Martinez - Electrical Engineering
University of Colorado at Boulder, CO

Jason Q. Phan - Industrial Engineering
University of Minnesota - Twin Cities, MN

Henry E. Pinyan - Industrial Engineering
North Carolina State University, NC

Martina Portuondo - Industrial Engineering
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, MI

Jamison D. Price - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Texas A&M University, TX

Sela R. Purzak - Industrial Engineering
Penn State University Park, PA

Grant A. Rea - Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Iowa State University, IA

Michael T. Renna - Industrial Design Engineering
Pennsylvania College of Technology, PA

Abigail R. Ritter - Materials Engineering
Blinn College, TX

Lauren N. Slater - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Purdue University-Main Campus, IN

Patrick H. Wright - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Kennesaw State University, GA

E. Wayne Kay Undergraduate Scholarship
Elena R. Bachman - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Worcester Polytechnic Institute, MA

Zoe Berg - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Yale University, CT

Trevor D. Burke - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Southern Methodist University, TX

Kathryn L. Cesiel - Electrical Engineering
Kettering University, MI

Clayton A. Cooper - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Case Western Reserve University, OH

Paden R. Davis - Electrical Engineering
Georgia Institute of Technology, GA

Ruby Eisenbud - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering, MA

Evan Ekblaw - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Valparaiso University, IN

Raphael A. Fortuna - Computer Engineering
Cornell University, NY

James S. Gnesda - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Connecticut, CT

Brooke E. Hansbrough - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Berry College, GA

Jaben W. Hodges - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
University of North Texas, TX

Ryann D. Kullmann - Industrial Design Engineering
Iowa State University, IA

Spencer P. Lehmann  - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Valparaiso University, IN

Daisy M. Levine - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
West Virginia University, WV

Catherine M. Lewis - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Clemson University, SC

Briana A. McMurchie - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of South Florida, FL

Robert A. Miller - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Tennessee at Martin, TN

Sean Murray - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Clark College, WA

Chelsea Nichols - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of South Florida, FL

Ethan R. Patane - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Rochester Institute of Technology, NY

Christina M. Patterson - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, MA

Lysandra I. Pecina - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Texas A & M University, TX

Ian E. Plamper - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Kettering University, MI

Nicole J. Planken - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, MI

Samuel Potter - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Iowa State University, IA

Stephen A. Robertson - Electrical Engineering
Arizona State University Main, AZ

Meghan A. Rotole - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Michigan Technological University, MI

Thevnin Rumende - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Texas at Arlington, TX

Nazar N. Rush - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
North Carolina State University, NC

Liza A. Russell - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Purdue University-Main Campus, IN

Brennan Sanders - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Nebraska - Lincoln, NE

Caitlin G. Schroeder - Robotics Engineering
Worcester Polytechnic Institute, MA

Nicole Tepley - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Virginia Polytechnic Institue and State University, VA

Dario Yeung - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Purdue University-Main Campus, IN

Edward S. Roth Scholarship
Bonnie Brown - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo, CA

Taylor Gutt - Industrial Engineering
Bradley University, IL

W. Eugene Merchant Memorial Scholarship
Ryan Foreman - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Cincinnati Main Campus, OH

Giuliano Mazzetti Scholarship
Manasa Akella - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Georgia Institue of Technology, GA

Max A. Bowman - Nano Engineering/Technology
Rice University, TX

Ben T. Coe - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
LeTourneau University, TX

Honda Excellence in Manufacturing Scholarship
Fiovi E. Agbodjan - Electro-Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Columbus State Community College – Columbus, OH

Angelo W. DeMary - Electro-Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Columbus State Community College – Columbus, OH

Thomas J. Henry - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Clark State Community College – Springfield/Leffel, OH

Elijah Messaros - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Sinclair Community College – Dayton, OH

Tirth Patel - Electro-Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Columbus State Community College – Columbus, OH

Wesley A. Tackett - Electro-Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Columbus State Community College – Columbus, OH

Brendan Yates - Manufacturing Systems Sciences
Edison Community College - Piqua, OH

Joseph F. Novek Award
Anil Kircaliali - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of South Carolina Columbia, SC

Nicholas G. Wood - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Texas State University-San Marcos, TX

Kenneth C. Novak Manufacturing Scholarship
Travis M. Baldwin - Industrial Engineering
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville, IL

Leanna Dorworth Memorial Scholarship
Ashley J. DeGrange - Biomedical Engineering/Technology
University of Florida, FL

Lucile B. Kaufman Women's Scholarship
Rebecca C. Button - Computer Engineering
Carnegie Mellon University, PA

Marcus B. & Margo J. Crotts Manufacturing Engineering Scholarship
Anthony J. Ayers - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
North Carolina State University, NC

Myrtle & Earl Walker Scholarship
Michael Aja - Welding Engineering/Technology
Pennsylvania College of Technology, PA

Miranda A. Almen – Industrial Engineering
Oklahoma State University, OK

Leslie V. Arciniega - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, MI

Jacob A. Austin - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Milwaukee School of Engineering

Rachael D. Bartho - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Minnesota State University-Mankato, MN

Landon Butler – Industrial Engineering 
University of Pennsylvania, PA

James L. Chestnut - Manufacturing Systems Engineering/Technology
Western Kentucky University, KY

Katelynn M. Christian – Industrial Engineering
Georgia Institute of Technology, GA

Molly M. Clark – Industrial Engineering
Purdue University-Main Campus, IN

Danielle Dow - Industrial Engineering
Oregon State University, OR

Michael A. Dvorak - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Missouri - Rolla, MO

Brandon K. Eberl - Industrial Engineering & Management
University of South Carolina Aiken, SC

Dana E. Emswiler - Industrial Engineering
University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh Campus, PA

Ryan Fitzgerald - Welding Engineering/Technology
LeTourneau University, TX

Allie J. Gabbard – Industrial Engineering & Management
Ohio University-Main Campus, OH

Cristina Hain - Industrial & Operations Engineering/Technology
Princeton University, NJ

Caleb R. Harter - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Western Kentucky University, KY

Riley K. Horner - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Texas State University-San Marcos, TX

Blake T. Kirby - Manufacturing Systems Engineering/Technology
Northeast Wisconsin Technical College, WI

Hannah Kuperus - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Kettering University, MI

Emily LaBorde - Industrial Engineering
University of Wisconsin-Madison, WI

Bethany E. Lengacher - Industrial Engineering & Management
Purdue University-Main Campus, IN

Hannah P. Martinez - Industrial Engineering & Management
Montana State University-Bozeman, MT

Samuel Mask - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Central Piedmont Community College, NC

Paige Maxwell - Industrial Engineering
Auburn University, GA

Kyle M. Mellendorf - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Rochester Institute of Technology, NY

Marlies R. Michielssen - Industrial Engineering & Management
Stanford University, CA

Jonathan M. Mitchell - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Texas A & M University, TX

Matthew R. Moradi - Computer Science
Portland State University, OR

Alan Nguyen - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Houston Community College, TX

Wesley R. Nimmo - Industrial Engineering
University of Arkansas-Main Campus, AR

Avery L. Nofziger - Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Oregon State University, OR

Curtis E. Peters - Industrial Engineering
Iowa State University, IA

Kristen E. Postiglione - Industrial Engineering & Management
Stevens Institute of Technology, NJ

Lindsey J. Prestholdt - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
North Dakota State University-Main Campus, ND

Andrew M. Rose - Industrial Engineering
Penn State University Park, PA

Eric Sesterhenn – Industrial Engineering
Iowa State University, IA

Peter J. Stamatis - Industrial Engineering
The Ohio State University-Main Campus, OH

Erin E. Starkey - Industrial Engineering
Iowa State University, IA

Roshay S. Timmons – Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Central State University, OH

James W. Tomson - Industrial Engineering
Penn State University Park, PA

Aaron Ustes - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
University of Michigan-Dearborn, MI

Marcie Vandever - Industrial & Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
Crownpoint Institute of Technology, NM

Natiya Washer - Industrial Engineering & Management
University of Connecticut, CT

Evan Wendling - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Ferris State University, MI

North Central Region 9 Scholarship
Courtney B. Hassler - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
North Dakota State University-Main Campus, ND

Kyle H. Hoffman - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Iowa State University, IA

Prof George Schneider Scholarship
Dana C. Bigham - Electrical Engineering
Lawrence Technological University, MI

Richard Sarns Endowed Scholarship
Lindsey M. Butler - Engineering
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, VA

Schneider/Bingle PLTW Scholarship
Baylee E. Becka - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Texas A & M University, TX

SME Education Foundation PRIME Educational Scholarship
Elizabeth A. Black - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Montana State University-Bozeman, MT

Kuba Ciepiela - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, IL

Owen E. Cokley - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Cincinnati-Main Campus, OH

Elijah H. Cook - Electrical Engineering
University of Missouri-Columbia, MO

Jacob E. Dodd - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, MA

Thomas R. Draper - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Michigan Technological University, MI

Alex R. Jennings - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Metropolitan State College of Denver, CO

Jacob S. Lockwood - Engineering
University of Texas at Austin, TX

Jacob T. Loudermilk - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Michigan Technological University, MI

Will C. Manderfeld - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, IL

Benjamin T. Moskos - Computer Engineering
The Ohio State University-Main Campus, OH

Stephanie Munoz-Arreloa - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
The University of Texas at Arlington, TX

Sean M. Myers - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Cincinnati-Main Campus, OH

Kyler A. Nelson - Machine Tool Technologist
Flathead Valley Community College, MT

Hannah K. Neo - Chemical Engineering
University of Missouri-Columbia, MO

Mackenzie E. NierDuffy - Electrical Engineering
University of Notre Dame, IN

Cameron A. Smith - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Dayton, OH

Sebastian Torres - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
The University of Texas at Arlington, TX

Alexandra N. Zuder - Engineering
The Ohio State University-Main Campus, OH 

SME Education Foundation Robotics Scholarship
Samuel C. Gregory - Electrical Engineering
University of Massachusetts Lowell, MA

Noah C. Logan - Electrical Engineering
University of Vermont, VT

SME Education Foundation Future Leaders of Manufacturing Scholarship
Noah Dobson - Manufacturing Engineering/Technology
University of Northern Iowa, IA

Walt Bartram Memorial Education Scholarship
Rachel R. Turner - Manufacturing Management
University of Arizona, AZ

William E. Weisel Scholarship
Ian G. Lindberg - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of New Hampshire, NH

Jackson K. Schilling - Electrical Engineering
University of Texas at Austin, TX

Robert L. Vaughn Endowment Fund
Jace Rae - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
Iowa State University, IA

Brian Ruestow Scholarship
Jack Dalton - Mechanical Engineering/Technology
University of Rochester, NY